Family Laternulidae Hedley 1918 (clam)

Bivalvia - Pandorida - Laternulidae

Synonym: Anatinidae Gray 1840 [replaced name]

Parent taxon: Pandoroidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Aberhan 2004, Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Coan et al. 2000, Nevesskaja 2009, Scholz et al. 2008 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: Lyonsiidae, Pandoridae

Subtaxa: Anatimya Cercomya Laternula Periplomya Platymyoidea Plectomya

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile deep infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (1 collection), Pakistan (1)

• Pliocene of Antarctica (1), New Zealand (2), Pakistan (1)

• Miocene of the Russian Federation (1), Slovakia (1)

• Oligocene of the Russian Federation (2)

• Eocene of Argentina (1), the Russian Federation (1)

• Paleocene of Denmark (4), United States (2: New Jersey)

• Cretaceous of Austria (1), Canada (1: Alberta), Cuba (1), Egypt (4), India (1), Italy (2), Japan (20), Lebanon (1), Mexico (1), Mozambique (1), the Netherlands (1), Poland (5), the Russian Federation (1), Serbia and Montenegro (1), Spain (2), Turkmenistan (1), the United Kingdom (2), United States (101: Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Georgia, Maryland, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, New Mexico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas)

• Jurassic of Chile (27), China (1), Ethiopia (2), France (8), Germany (2), India (1), Japan (4), Kenya (2), Mexico (3), Portugal (24), Somalia (1), Tanzania (3), the United Kingdom (5), United States (10: Alaska, Montana, Utah, Wyoming), Yemen (3)

• Triassic of China (1), Iran (2), Italy (3), Spain (1), Switzerland (1), the United Kingdom (1)

Total: 270 collections including 325 occurrences

Show more details