Family Limopsidae Dall 1895 (clam)

Bivalvia - Arcida - Limopsidae

Synonym: Aupouriidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979

Parent taxon: Limopsoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Anelli et al. 2006, Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Coan et al. 2000, Dockery 1982, Maxwell 1992, Nevesskaja 2009, Popenoe 1937, Spencer et al. 2004, Todd 2001 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Elegantarca Hoferia Limopsis Lissarca Notolimopsis Nucunella

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Antarctica (5 collections), Argentina (1), Costa Rica (3), Djibouti (1), Egypt (1), Ireland (1), Italy (2), Japan (4), Kenya (2), Panama (1), the United Kingdom (2), Yemen (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Malaysia (4)

• Pliocene of Antarctica (1), Australia (3), Belgium (3), Costa Rica (1), the Dominican Republic (1), Ecuador (5), Indonesia (5), Italy (2), Jamaica (3), Japan (11), Panama (2), Spain (6), the United Kingdom (3), Venezuela (2)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Australia (1), the Dominican Republic (3), Indonesia (2)

• Miocene of Antarctica (1), Argentina (10), Australia (20), Belgium (4), Bulgaria (5), Chile (3), Cyprus (3), Denmark (1), Germany (55), Grenada (7), Indonesia (1), Italy (2), Japan (4), Mexico (1), Morocco (3), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (24), Panama (1), Poland (2), the Russian Federation (1), Slovakia (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Antarctica (3), Argentina (1)

• Oligocene of Argentina (2), Australia (2), Denmark (5), Haiti (1), Hungary (1), New Zealand (18), Romania (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1), United States (2: Mississippi)

• Eocene to Oligocene of Argentina (2)

• Eocene to Miocene of Argentina (1)

• Eocene of Australia (7), Belgium (2), Bulgaria (1), France (6), Italy (1), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (4), the United Kingdom (7), United States (52: Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas)

• Paleocene to Eocene of Australia (1)

• Paleocene of Belgium (4), Denmark (6), Germany (1), Greenland (1), New Zealand (1), Poland (2), Puerto Rico (1), United States (9: Texas)

• Cretaceous of Antarctica (1), Austria (2), Bulgaria (1), Canada (1: Alberta), Denmark (2), Egypt (1), France (1), Germany (2), Greenland (1), Hungary (1), Japan (5), Kazakhstan (1), Libya (1), Mexico (1), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (2), Poland (10), the Russian Federation (2), Serbia and Montenegro (1), Spain (1), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (44: Alabama, California, Georgia, Mississippi, New Jersey, North Carolina, North Dakota, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas)

• Jurassic of France (15), Germany (16), Hungary (1)

• Triassic of China (24), Italy (3)

Total: 526 collections including 709 occurrences

Show more details