Family Liotiidae Gray 1850 (snail)

Gastropoda - Trochoidea - Liotiidae

Synonym: Cyclostrematidae Fischer 1885

Parent taxon: Trochoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Kosnik 2002, Martin 1904, Squires 1988 and Ward and Blackwelder 1987

Sister taxa: Araeonematidae, Ataphridae, Calliostomatidae, Eucochlidae, Fossarinidae, Proconulidae, Strianematina, Tegulidae, Trochidae, Ueckerconulus, Velainellidae

Subtaxa: Ataphropsis Brochidiella Brochidiinae Costatomphalus Dichostasiinae Liotia Liotiinae Lodderena Molleria Pseudoliotina Woehrmannia

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (2 collections), Brazil (2), China (6), French Polynesia (1), Japan (2), the Marshall Islands (1), Pakistan (1), United States (13: California, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina), Vanuatu (1)

• Pliocene of Chile (1), Fiji (1), Indonesia (3), Jamaica (3), Mexico (2), Pakistan (2), United States (2: North Carolina)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Japan (3)

• Miocene of Argentina (1), Australia (4), Austria (2), Indonesia (2), the Marshall Islands (6), New Zealand (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1), United States (5: Florida, South Carolina)

• Oligocene to Miocene of United States (1: Florida)

• Oligocene of Australia (3), France (1), United States (2: Georgia)

• Eocene to Oligocene of United States (2: Oregon)

• Eocene of Australia (3), Egypt (2), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (1), Peru (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1), United States (3: Oregon, Washington)

• Paleocene of Australia (1), Belgium (1), Denmark (2), France (1), United States (1: South Carolina)

• Cretaceous of France (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (1: California)

• Jurassic of Germany (1), Portugal (1)

• Triassic of Austria (1), China (3), Hungary (1), Indonesia (1), Italy (6), Peru (4), Slovakia (2), Turkey (1), United States (2: Idaho)

• Permian of Cambodia (1), Malaysia (1), United States (16: New Mexico, Texas), Venezuela (1)

Total: 140 collections including 171 occurrences

Show more details