Family Manzanellidae Chronic 1952 (clam)

Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Manzanellidae

Synonyms: Huxleyidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1971, Nucinellidae Vokes 1956

Parent taxon: Manzanelloidea according to E. V. Coan and P. Valentich-Scott 2012

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Carter et al. 2011, Coan et al. 2000, Mikkelsen and Bieler 2008, Nevesskaja 2009, Parker 1982, Spencer et al. 2004, Todd 2001 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Cyrillista Diabolica Huxleyia Manzanella Nucinella Posterodonta

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal chemosymbiotic

Distribution:

• Quaternary of United States (1: Florida collection)

• Pliocene of Belgium (3), Ecuador (1), Italy (1), Panama (1), the United Kingdom (2), United States (1: Florida)

• Miocene of Germany (1), Panama (2), United States (3: Florida, Vermont)

• Eocene of Belgium (1), the Russian Federation (1), the United Kingdom (2)

• Paleocene of Denmark (2)

• Cretaceous of Japan (2), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (5), United States (1: California)

• Jurassic of Germany (25), Italy (1), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (3), the United Kingdom (5)

• Triassic of Italy (1), the Russian Federation (1), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (2), United States (1: Oregon)

• Permian of United States (10: Arizona, Nevada)

Total: 79 collections including 80 occurrences

Show more details