Family Modulidae Fischer 1884 (snail)

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae

Synonyms: Aplodonidae Kuroda 1933, Aplodontidae Kuroda 1933

Parent taxon: Cerithioidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Beesley 1998, Lozouet et al. 2001, Ponder and Warén 1988 and Todd 2001

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Aplodon Modulus Psammodulus

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Cayman Islands (3 collections), Cuba (2), Djibouti (1), the Dominican Republic (2), Ecuador (1), French Polynesia (1), Guam (1), Haiti (1), Jamaica (2), Japan (1), Mexico (2), Panama (1), Saudi Arabia (1), United States (21: Florida, Hawaii)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of United States (2: Florida)

• Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (2), Ecuador (1), Jamaica (5), Mexico (1), Panama (4), Trinidad and Tobago (1), United States (5: California, Florida), Venezuela (5)

• Miocene of Colombia (8), France (1), Indonesia (3), Italy (1), Palau (1), Panama (1), Trinidad and Tobago (2), United States (6: Florida), Venezuela (1)

• Oligocene to Miocene of United States (1: Florida)

• Oligocene of United States (2: Florida)

Total: 93 collections including 103 occurrences

Show more details