Family Neritopsidae Gray 1847 (snail)

Gastropoda - Neritoina - Neritopsidae

Synonym: Hologyridae Kittl 1899

Parent taxon: Neritopsoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Bandel 2007, Bandel and Frýda 1999, Beesley 1998, Golikov and Starobogatov 1975, Knight et al. 1960, Kosnik 2002 and Lozouet et al. 2001

Sister taxa: Bandelopsis, Cortinellidae, Delphinulopsidae, Fedaiellidae, Palaeonaricidae, Plagiothyridae, Pseudorthonychiidae, Scalaneritinidae, Titiscaniidae, Tricolnaticopsidae

Subtaxa: Byzantia Campanilopsis Cassianopsinae Colubrellopsinae Magnicapitatus Nanggulania Neritopsinae Paffrathiinae Paffrathinae Protodolium

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Djibouti (2 collections), Kenya (7), Papua New Guinea (2), the Seychelles (2)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Guam (1)

• Pliocene of Fiji (2), Tuvalu (1)

• Miocene of Fiji (1), France (1), Iran (1), the Marshall Islands (1), Northern Mariana Islands (1), Palau (1), Romania (3), United States (2: Florida)

• Oligocene of Italy (1)

• Eocene of France (1), Germany (1), Indonesia (4), Italy (1), Saudi Arabia (1), the United Kingdom (1)

• Paleocene of Belgium (1), France (1), Poland (3)

• Cretaceous of the Czech Republic (3), Egypt (3), Germany (1), Hungary (1), Japan (5), New Zealand (6), Sweden (1), Switzerland (2)

• Jurassic of France (2), Germany (4), Greenland (2), Hungary (25), India (8), Italy (6), Madagascar (1), Portugal (1), Spain (2), Tunisia (2), the United Kingdom (1), Yemen (1)

• Triassic of Austria (1), China (4), Germany (2), Hungary (8), Italy (34), Peru (3), Slovakia (1), Thailand (1), Turkey (1), United States (2: Alaska, Idaho)

• Permian of China (3), Italy (1), Japan (1), Thailand (1), United States (14: Alaska, Texas)

• Desmoinesian of United States (1: Missouri)

• Carboniferous of Australia (4), China (1), Ireland (1), Poland (2), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (2), United States (1: Nevada)

• Devonian of Canada (4: Manitoba, Ontario), China (4), the Czech Republic (1), Germany (17), Saudi Arabia (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (2: Alaska, Michigan)

• Silurian of the Czech Republic (4)

• Ordovician of the Czech Republic (1)

Total: 247 collections including 305 occurrences

Show more details