Family Ovulidae Fleming 1822 (snail)

Gastropoda - Cypraeoidea - Ovulidae

Synonyms: Amphiperasidae Gray 1853, Amphiperatidae Gray 1853, Amphiperatinae Gray 1853

Parent taxon: Cypraeoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Beesley 1998, Dolin 2015, Ladd 1977, MacNeil 1960, Ponder and Warén 1988, Rosenberg 2005 and Todd 2001

Sister taxa: Cypraeidae, Eocypraeidae, Pediculariidae

Subtaxa: Calpurnus Crenavolva Cymbovula Cyphoma Dentiovula Hiatavolva Ovulinae Primovula Prionovolva Prionovolvinae Procalpurnus Prosimnia Volva Volvini

View classification

Type: Ovula

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of the Bahamas (2 collections), Bermuda (1), Italy (3), Morocco (1), Papua New Guinea (2), United States (5: Florida, South Carolina), Vanuatu (2)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Malaysia (3)

• Pliocene of Belgium (3), Costa Rica (1), Fiji (1), Indonesia (2), Italy (5), Jamaica (1), Japan (1), Spain (3), Trinidad and Tobago (1), the United Kingdom (2), United States (2: Florida)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (2)

• Miocene of Colombia (1), the Dominican Republic (3), France (1), Germany (1), New Zealand (1), Panama (1), Poland (1), United States (4: Florida)

• Oligocene of France (2), United States (3: Mississippi)

• Eocene of France (4), Italy (1), New Zealand (2), United States (4: Louisiana, Texas)

• Paleocene of United States (1: California)

Total: 73 collections including 92 occurrences

Show more details