Family Philobryidae Bernard 1897 (clam)

Bivalvia - Arcida - Philobryidae

Synonyms: Limarcidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979, Limarcoidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979

Parent taxon: Philobryoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Coan et al. 2000, Maxwell 1992, Nevesskaja 2009, Spencer et al. 2004 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Aupouria Cosa Cratis Eophilobryoidella Limarca Micromytilus Notomytilus Philobrya

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Antarctica (4 collections), Argentina (2), French Polynesia (1)

• Miocene of New Zealand (3)

• Oligocene of Australia (2)

• Eocene of Australia (3)

• Triassic of China (14)

Total: 29 collections including 33 occurrences

Show more details