Family Pholadidae Lamarck 1809 (clam)

Bivalvia - Pholadida - Pholadidae

Synonym: Hypogaeidae Rafinesque 1815

Parent taxon: Pholadoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bouchet et al. 2010, Coan et al. 2000, Glenn 1904, Kennedy 1993, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965, Rosenberg et al. 2006, Vokes 1980 and Ward and Blackwelder 1987

Sister taxon: Teredinidae

Subtaxa: Cyrtopleura Diplothyra Jouannetiinae Lignopholas Martesia Martesiinae Martesinae Opertochasma Pholadinae Teredina Xylophaginae

View classification

Ecology: stationary boring suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Angola (1 collection), Australia (1), Belgium (1), Brazil (1), Ecuador (2), Iceland (1), Ireland (1), Japan (3), Mexico (8), Morocco (3), Namibia (1), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (2), Panama (1), Peru (1), South Africa (3), Thailand (1), the United Kingdom (5), United States (56: California, Delaware, Florida, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Uruguay (2), Venezuela (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of United States (2: Florida, Oregon)

• Pliocene of Belgium (1), the Dominican Republic (1), Italy (2), Jamaica (2), Japan (1), Panama (1), the Russian Federation (1), South Africa (1), Trinidad and Tobago (4), the United Kingdom (6), United States (13: Alaska, California, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Virginia), Vanuatu (1), Venezuela (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of United States (2: Alaska, California)

• Miocene of Algeria (9), Argentina (8), Australia (1), Austria (1), Bulgaria (1), Chile (2), Colombia (2), Egypt (1), France (1), Germany (2), Indonesia (2), Iran (2), Italy (1), Jamaica (1), Japan (4), Kazakhstan (1), Malta (1), Mexico (1), Moldova (4), Morocco (2), New Zealand (1), Panama (3), Poland (3), the Russian Federation (6), Trinidad and Tobago (1), Ukraine (1), United States (11: Alaska, California, Delaware, Florida, Maryland)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Argentina (1)

• Oligocene of Argentina (2), Denmark (2), France (1), Peru (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1), United States (9: California, Mississippi)

• Eocene of Argentina (3), France (2), Jamaica (1), Mali (1), Mexico (2), Peru (1), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (6), United States (15: Alabama, California, Mississippi, New Jersey, Oregon, Texas)

• Paleocene of Argentina (1), Belgium (3), Denmark (1), France (1), New Zealand (1), Poland (1), the United Kingdom (2), United States (21: Alabama, California, Louisiana, Texas, Virginia)

• Cretaceous to Paleogene of United States (1: New Jersey)

• Cretaceous of Argentina (1), Canada (6: Alberta, Saskatchewan), Chile (1), Denmark (2), Mexico (1), Mozambique (1), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (3), the Russian Federation (1), Switzerland (2), the United Kingdom (2), United States (80: Alabama, California, Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Maryland, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming)

• Jurassic of France (1), Germany (1), Greenland (1)

Total: 393 collections including 466 occurrences

Show more details