Family Poromyidae Dall 1886 (clam)

Bivalvia - Poromyida - Poromyidae

Synonyms: Dermatomyidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983, Neaeroporomyidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983, Perlaporomyidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983

Parent taxon: Poromyoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Bouchet et al. 2010, Coan et al. 2000, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxon: Cetoconchidae

Subtaxa: Cetoconcha Cetomyinae Cymella Liopistha Megaporomya Neaeroporomya Perlaporomya Poromya Pseudocuspidaria

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of United States (4: California, Florida collections)

• Pliocene of Belgium (1), Holy See (Vatican City State) (1), Italy (1), Jamaica (3), Panama (1), the United Kingdom (3)

• Miocene of Cyprus (1), Germany (4), United States (1: Maryland)

• Oligocene of Denmark (2)

• Eocene of Belgium (2), New Zealand (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (6: Louisiana, Mississippi)

• Paleocene of United States (2: Texas)

• Cretaceous of Austria (2), Brazil (16), Bulgaria (1), Cameroon (5), Canada (19: Alberta, British Columbia), China (1), the Congo-Brazzaville (1), the Congo-Kinshasa (1), Denmark (1), Egypt (6), Gabon (5), Germany (1), India (1), the Netherlands (1), Nigeria (5), Peru (12), Poland (8), the Russian Federation (1), Spain (1), USSR (3), the United Kingdom (2), United States (200: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Delaware, Georgia, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah), Venezuela (1)

Total: 328 collections including 369 occurrences

Show more details