Family Solemyidae Adams and Adams 1857 (Awning Clam)

Bivalvia - Solemyida - Solemyidae

Synonym: Solemyacidae H. Adams and Adams 1857

Parent taxon: Solemyoidea according to E. V. Coan and P. Valentich-Scott 2012

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Bouchet et al. 2010, Carter et al. 2011, Coan et al. 2000, Durham 1944, Fang 2006, Huber 2010, Kaim et al. 2014, Mikkelsen and Bieler 2008, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965, Olsson 1931, Parker 1982, Ros-Franch et al. 2014, Spencer et al. 2004, Stanton 1895 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: Ctenodontidae, Ovatoconchidae

Subtaxa: Acharacinae Clinopisthinae Ovatoconcha Palaeosolemya Solemya Solemyinae Trachyaspis turbulensis Vorkutella Zesolemya

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal deposit feeder-chemosymbiotic

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Costa Rica (1 collection), Italy (1), United States (2: California, Virginia)

• Pliocene of Holy See (Vatican City State) (1), Italy (2), Japan (3), United States (1: California)

• Miocene of Colombia (1), Italy (1), Japan (8), Pakistan (1), the Russian Federation (4), Slovakia (2), United States (2: Oregon)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Japan (1), the Russian Federation (1)

• Oligocene of Colombia (1), Ecuador (2), Japan (1), the Russian Federation (3), United States (28: Alaska, Oregon, Washington)

• Eocene to Oligocene of Japan (1)

• Eocene of Antarctica (2), Cuba (1), Peru (1), the Russian Federation (3), United States (13: Alabama, California, Georgia, Oregon, South Carolina, Washington)

• Paleocene of Australia (1), Belgium (2), Greenland (1), the Russian Federation (1), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (1), United States (13: Texas)

• Cretaceous of Antarctica (4), Canada (1: Saskatchewan), Greenland (5), Japan (9), New Zealand (7), the Russian Federation (3), Spain (1), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (3), Turkey (1), United States (41: Alabama, Arizona, California, New Mexico, South Carolina, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming)

• Jurassic of Germany (2), Greenland (2), Japan (4), New Zealand (1), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (5), the United Kingdom (1), United States (2: California)

• Triassic of Argentina (2), China (1), Hungary (6), Madagascar (1), United States (1: Alaska)

• Permian of Australia (2), China (16), Germany (1), India (1), Italy (4), Lithuania (1), Oman (2), Pakistan (2), the Russian Federation (16), the United Kingdom (11), United States (11: Arizona, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Wyoming)

• Virgilian of United States (5: Illinois, Maryland, New Mexico, Ohio)

• Desmoinesian of United States (9: Kansas, Missouri)

• Chesterian of United States (3: Iowa, Virginia)

• Osagean of United States (1: Virginia)

• Carboniferous to Permian of the Russian Federation (1)

• Carboniferous of Brazil (1), China (1), Germany (1), India (1), the United Kingdom (2), United States (9: Kentucky, Maryland, New Mexico, New mexico, Ohio)

• Devonian of Australia (3), Brazil (19), Canada (2: New Brunswick, Nunavut), South Africa (6), United States (2: Indiana, Virginia)

• Silurian of Sweden (1), the United Kingdom (3)

• Ordovician of Canada (1: Manitoba), Estonia (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (1: Maine)

Total: 351 collections including 373 occurrences

Show more details