Family Thyasiridae Dall 1901 (clam)

Bivalvia - Lucinida - Thyasiridae

Synonym: Cryptodontidae Dall 1895

Parent taxon: Thyasiroidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Beu et al. 1990, Bouchet et al. 2010, Coan et al. 2000, Hickman 2015, Maxwell 1992, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965, Olsson 1931, Ros-Franch et al. 2014, Rosenberg 2005, Stilwell et al. 2004 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Adontorhina Axinopsida Axinopsidinae Axinulus Axinus Conchocele Cretaxinus Eothyasira Genaxinus Leptaxinus Parathyasira Rhacothyas Storthodon Tauraxinus Thyasira Thyasirinae

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder-chemosymbiotic

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Canada (5: Newfoundland and Labrador, Nunavut, Quebec collections), Costa Rica (1), Greenland (5), Iceland (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (31: Alaska, California, Florida, Maine, Vermont), Yemen (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of United States (1: Washington)

• Pliocene of Belgium (1), Chile (3), Colombia (1), Holy See (Vatican City State) (1), Japan (5), Mexico (1), the Russian Federation (2), United States (4: California)

• Miocene to Pliocene of United States (4: Alaska)

• Miocene of Denmark (1), Germany (4), Japan (7), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (2), Poland (1), the Russian Federation (20), Slovakia (1), Trinidad and Tobago (2), United States (5: Alaska, Florida, Oregon)

• Oligocene to Miocene of the Russian Federation (1)

• Oligocene of Belgium (1), Colombia (1), Denmark (4), Ecuador (2), Germany (1), Japan (8), the Netherlands (2), Peru (1), Romania (1), the Russian Federation (8), Trinidad and Tobago (1), United States (35: Alaska, Washington)

• Eocene to Oligocene of Japan (1), United States (1: Washington)

• Eocene of Antarctica (1), Colombia (1), Egypt (2), Germany (1), Japan (10), Peru (1), Romania (1), the Russian Federation (5), Saudi Arabia (1), the United Kingdom (4), United States (21: California, Oregon, Texas, Washington)

• Paleocene of Denmark (1), Egypt (1), Greenland (1), Japan (1), New Zealand (2), the Russian Federation (3), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (4)

• Cretaceous of Angola (1), Antarctica (4), Egypt (1), Japan (8), Libya (1), New Zealand (7), the Russian Federation (2), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (1), Tunisia (1), United States (13: California, Nebraska, Wyoming)

• Jurassic of Germany (1)

• Triassic of Germany (1)

Total: 283 collections including 334 occurrences

Show more details