Family Trapezidae Lamy 1920

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Trapezidae

Alternative spelling: Trapeziidae

Synonyms: Cypricardiidae Dall 1895, Kitsoniidae Eames 1957

Parent taxon: Arcticoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bouchet et al. 2010, Coan et al. 2000, Nevesskaja 2009, Ros-Franch et al. 2014 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: Arcticidae, Bernardinidae, Euloxidae, Pollicidae, Veniellidae, Veniellinae

Subtaxa: Coralliophaga Cypricardia Glossocardia Kitsonia Langvophorus Neotrapezium Straelenotrapezium Trapezium

View classification

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Djibouti (1 collection), Haiti (1), Italy (1), Japan (3), Kenya (1), Saudi Arabia (2), the Seychelles (2), Tonga (2), United States (4: Florida, Hawaii)

• Pliocene of Antarctica (1), Belgium (2), the United Kingdom (2), Venezuela (1)

• Miocene of Algeria (1), Austria (3), Bulgaria (2), the Dominican Republic (1), France (1), Germany (1), Hungary (1), Italy (2), Japan (8), Moldova (11), Poland (4)

• Oligocene to Miocene of United States (1: Florida)

• Oligocene of Denmark (1), United States (1: Mississippi)

• Eocene of Bulgaria (1), France (1), India (1), Japan (6), Ukraine (2), the United Kingdom (1), United States (3: Alabama, California)

• Paleocene of Pakistan (1), the Russian Federation (1), United States (3: Alabama, Maryland)

• Cretaceous of Brazil (1), Mexico (1), New Zealand (1), Poland (5)

• Jurassic of France (2)

• Triassic of Vietnam (1)

Total: 92 collections including 104 occurrences

Show more details