Family Trigoniidae Lamarck 1819 (clam)

Bivalvia - Trigoniida - Trigoniidae

Synonym: Lyrodontidae Bronn 1862

Parent taxon: Trigonioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Bouchet et al. 2010, Isberg 1934, Leanza and Casadío 1991, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965, Pérez et al. 2008, Ros-Franch et al. 2014, Scholz et al. 2008, Stilwell 1998 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Actinotrigonia Asiatotrigonia Buchotrigonia Climacotrigonia Eotrigonia Geratrigonia Heterotrigonia Ibotrigonia Korobkovitrigonia Kyushutrigonia Latitrigonia Linotrigonia Liotrigonia Luxitrigonia Lyrodon Lyroschizodus Maputrigonia Megatrigonia Mesotrigonia Microtrigonia Minetrigonia Minetrigoniinae Myophorigonia Neotrigonia Neuquenitrigoniinae Nipponitrigonia Nototrigonia Nototrigoniinae Opisthotrigonia Pacitrigonia Pleurotrigoniinae Prorotrigonia Psilotrigoniinae Quadratotrigonia Quoiecchia Rutitrigonia Sichuantrigonia Sphenotrigonia Trigoniinae Turbitrigonia

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Pliocene of Australia (1 collection)

• Miocene of Australia (16)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Australia (1)

• Oligocene of Australia (5)

• Paleocene of Argentina (1)

• Cretaceous of Afghanistan (1), Albania (1), Algeria (1), Antarctica (15), Argentina (56), Armenia (1), Australia (4), Austria (1), Azerbaijan (1), Brazil (5), Bulgaria (3), Canada (2: British Columbia), Chile (28), China (1), Colombia (1), Egypt (8), France (16), Germany (1), Greenland (3), Hungary (1), India (4), Italy (1), Japan (74), Jordan (1), Lebanon (1), Madagascar (1), Mexico (15), Mozambique (6), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (46), Nigeria (1), Papua New Guinea (3), Peru (7), Portugal (2), the Russian Federation (5), Serbia and Montenegro (1), South Africa (24), Spain (3), Switzerland (21), Tanzania (5), Trinidad and Tobago (1), Turkmenistan (3), USSR (5), Ukraine (29), the United Arab Emirates (2), the United Kingdom (14), United States (83: Arizona, California, Delaware, Mississippi, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, Tennessee, Texas), Venezuela (2), Yemen (2)

• Heterian of New Zealand (2)

• Temaikan of New Zealand (1)

• Jurassic to Cretaceous of Antarctica (1), Argentina (1), Chile (3)

• Jurassic of Afghanistan (1), Antarctica (3), Argentina (1), Canada (66: Alberta, British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Yukon), Chile (63), China (4), Egypt (3), Ethiopia (2), France (28), Germany (4), Greenland (40), India (76), Iran (1), Japan (16), Kenya (9), Luxembourg (2), Madagascar (6), Mexico (2), Morocco (3), New Zealand (3), Poland (20), Portugal (2), the Russian Federation (3), Saudi Arabia (30), Somalia (4), Spain (29), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (1), Switzerland (2), Tanzania (40), Thailand (4), Tunisia (19), the United Kingdom (33), United States (107: Alaska, California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Wyoming, Wyoming ), Yemen (15)

• Triassic of Argentina (2), Austria (4), Canada (5: British Columbia), Chile (5), China (4), Colombia (1), Germany (5), Indonesia (1), Iran (12), Italy (6), Japan (10), Mexico (5), New Caledonia (5), New Zealand (5), Papua New Guinea (3), Peru (10), Poland (1), the Russian Federation (8), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (1), Tajikistan (1), Thailand (1), Turkey (1), United States (14: Alaska, California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon), Vietnam (1)

• Permian of Bolivia (1), Japan (3), Malaysia (1), Mexico (1), Pakistan (6), the Russian Federation (2), Tunisia (13), United States (29: Montana, Oklahoma, Texas, Wyoming)

• Carboniferous of United States (1: New Mexico)

Total: 1356 collections including 1659 occurrences

Show more details