Family Ungulinidae Adams and Adams 1857 (clam)

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Ungulinidae

Synonym: Diplodontidae Carpenter 1861

Parent taxon: Ungulinoidea according to E. V. Coan and P. Valentich-Scott 2012

See also Beu et al. 1990, Bouchet et al. 2010, Carter et al. 2011, Coan et al. 2000, Dockery 1982, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965, Rosenberg 2005, Todd 2001, Vokes 1980, Ward 1992 and Ward and Blackwelder 1987

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Brachymeris Cycladicama Cyclodicama Diplodonta Numella Ungulina

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Angola (1 collection), Australia (3), Belgium (1), Bermuda (1), Cayman Islands (2), Costa Rica (2), Cuba (1), Djibouti (1), the Dominican Republic (2), Ecuador (1), Egypt (2), Eritrea (2), Haiti (1), Jamaica (1), Japan (3), Mexico (6), Morocco (2), Mozambique (1), Namibia (3), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (1), Panama (2), Peru (1), South Africa (7), Spain (1), Taiwan (1), Turkey (1), the United Kingdom (8), United States (57: Alaska, California, Florida, Louisiana, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Uruguay (2), Venezuela (2), Yemen (3)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of United States (1: Florida)

• Pliocene of Belgium (6), Chile (1), Colombia (1), Costa Rica (1), the Dominican Republic (2), Ecuador (4), Egypt (1), Indonesia (5), Jamaica (4), Japan (6), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (4), Pakistan (2), Panama (3), the Philippines (1), the Russian Federation (3), the United Kingdom (6), United States (21: Alaska, Florida, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (4)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Indonesia (1), United States (1: Alaska)

• Miocene of Algeria (7), Argentina (1), Australia (2), Austria (2), Belgium (1), Bulgaria (2), Colombia (7), the Dominican Republic (3), Germany (3), India (4), Indonesia (5), Italy (4), Japan (26), Mexico (1), Morocco (2), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (1), Panama (12), Poland (2), the Russian Federation (20), Saudi Arabia (2), United States (56: Alaska, California, Florida, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Australia (1), United States (3: Florida)

• Oligocene of Austria (3), France (9), Hungary (2), Japan (7), New Zealand (2), Pakistan (1), Panama (4), the Russian Federation (5), United States (24: California, Mississippi, Oregon, Washington)

• Eocene of Belgium (1), Egypt (4), France (1), India (2), Japan (1), Libya (1), New Zealand (4), Pakistan (1), Panama (1), Peru (2), the Russian Federation (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (112: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia, Washington), Venezuela (1)

• Paleocene of Austria (1), Belgium (2), China (1), Germany (1), New Zealand (1), Nigeria (1), the Russian Federation (1), United States (7: Alabama, Maryland, Texas)

• Cretaceous of Hungary (1), Serbia and Montenegro (1), Switzerland (2), United States (12: California, Colorado, North Carolina)

Total: 594 collections including 706 occurrences

Show more details