Family Verticordiidae Stoliczka 1871 (clam)

Bivalvia - Poromyida - Verticordiidae

Synonyms: Dallicordiidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983, Policordiidae Scarlato 1981

Parent taxon: Verticordioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Coan et al. 2000, Nevesskaja 2009, Vokes 1980 and Ward and Blackwelder 1987

Sister taxa: Euciroidae, Lyonsiellidae

Subtaxa: Acreuciroa Euciroa Halicardia Halicardissa Haliris Kurinuia Laevicordia Lyonsiella Pecchiolia Setaliris Spinosipella Trigonulina Vertambitus Verticordia Vertisphaera

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Costa Rica (2 collections), United States (4: Florida, North Carolina)

• Pliocene of Belgium (2), Costa Rica (1), the Dominican Republic (5), Ecuador (1), Jamaica (5), Mexico (1), Panama (10), United States (3: North Carolina, South Carolina), Venezuela (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (2)

• Miocene of Australia (1), the Dominican Republic (13), Germany (4), Italy (3), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (1), Panama (4), United States (3: Florida), Venezuela (1)

• Oligocene of Denmark (1), Peru (1), Romania (1), United States (23: Mississippi)

• Eocene of Australia (1), New Zealand (2), Peru (1), the United Kingdom (2), United States (46: Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Texas)

• Paleocene of Denmark (7), United States (7: Alabama, Texas)

• Cretaceous of Denmark (2)

Total: 162 collections including 180 occurrences

Show more details