Family Vesicomyidae Dall 1908 (clam)

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Vesicomyidae

Synonym: Vesicomyacidae Dall

Parent taxon: Glossoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Coan et al. 2000, Nevesskaja 2009, Olsson 1931, Parker 1982 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: Glossidae, Kelliellidae

Subtaxa: Adulomya Akebiconcha Isorropodon Pliocardia Vesicomya

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Pliocene of Italy (1 collection), Jamaica (2), Japan (3), Mexico (1)

• Miocene of Japan (2), United States (2: Alaska, California)

• Oligocene of Peru (1), the Russian Federation (1), United States (8: Alaska, Washington)

• Eocene of United States (8: California, Washington)

• Cretaceous of Japan (1)

Total: 30 collections including 36 occurrences

Show more details