Family Bostrichidae Latreille 1802 (false powderpost beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera - Bostrichidae

Alternative spelling: Bostrychidae

Synonym: Lyctidae [replaced name]

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Bostrichoidea according to A. A. Legalov 2018

See also Crowson 1981

Sister taxa: Dermestidae, Endecatomidae, Ptinidae

Subtaxa: none

Type: Bostrichus

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Quaternary of the Russian Federation (1 collection), the United Kingdom (1), United States (2: Colorado, Pennsylvania)

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (1)

• Eocene of the Russian Federation (2), United States (4: Colorado)

• Cretaceous of France (1), Myanmar (1)

Total: 13 collections including 15 occurrences

Show more details