Family Cerambycidae Latreille 1802 (longhorned beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera - Cerambycidae

Synonyms: Pseudonepidae Jordan 1967, Spondylididae Audinet-Serville 1832, Spondylii Audinet-Serville 1832

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Chrysomeloidea according to P. Bouchard et al. 2011

See also Gersdorf 1976, Lawrence and Newton 1995, Vitali 2009, Vitali 2011, Vitali 2015 and Wickham 1917

Sister taxa: Bruchidae, Chrysomelidae, Disteniidae, Megalopodidae, Orsodacnidae, Paloedemera

Subtaxa: Anisarthrini Asemini Saphanini Spondylidini Spondylis crassicornis

View classification

Type: Cerambyx

Ecology:

Show more details