Family Attelabidae Billberg 1820 (leaf rolling weevil)

Insecta - Coleoptera - Attelabidae

Alternative spelling: Attelabides

Synonyms: Rhynchitidae Gistel 1848, Rhynchitisidae Gistel 1848

Full reference: G. J. Billberg. 1820. Enumeratio Insectorum in Museo Gust. Joh. Billberg 1-138

Parent taxon: Curculionoidea according to S. Shin et al. 2018

See also Alonso-Zarazaga and Lyal 1999, Bouchard et al. 2011, Crowson 1981, Lawrence and Newton 1995, Legalov 2012, Legalov 2012, Legalov 2015, Scudder 1878 and Zhang 1989

Sister taxa: Akulosamphus, Allocorynidae, Anthribidae, Apionidae, Belidae, Brenthidae, Brentidae, Caridae, Cimberididae, Curculionidae, Erirhinidae, Loricera glacialis, Nemonychidae

Subtaxa: Apoderinae Attelabinae Paleauletobius Rhynchitinae Sayrevilleinae

View classification

Type: Attelabus

Show more details