Family Cicadidae Latreille 1802 (cicada)

Insecta - Hemiptera - Cicadidae

Synonym: Tibicinidae Distant 1905

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Cicadoidea according to J. Szwedo 2019

See also Boulard and Riou 1989 and Sanborn 2014

Sister taxa: Cicadoides, Tettigarctidae

Subtaxa: Cicadettini Tibicina

View classification

Ecology:

Show more details