Family Balanidae Leach 1817 (barnacle)

Thecostraca - Balanomorpha - Balanidae

Synonym: Archaeobalanidae Newman and Ross 1976

Parent taxon: Balanoidea according to B. K. K. Chan et al. 2021

See also Jones 2007, Martin 1904, McLaughlin et al. 2005, Ross and Newman 1967, Wilson 1983, Zullo 1982, Zullo 1992, Zullo and Baum 1979 and Zullo and Kite 1985

Sister taxon: Pyrgomatidae

Subtaxa: Acastinae Amphibalaninae Archaeobalaninae Balaninae Cetolepas Concavinae Creusiinae Emersoninae Megabalaninae Semibalaninae Wanellinae

View classification

Type: Balanus

Ecology: stationary epifaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Argentina (6 collections), Canada (15: British Columbia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Ontario, Quebec), Cape Verde (2), Chile (11), Cuba (1), France (1), Greenland (27), Iceland (3), Jamaica (1), Japan (2), Mexico (18), Morocco (3), New Zealand (1), Norway (1), Panama (5), Peru (5), Saudi Arabia (1), South Africa (1), Spain (2), the United Kingdom (1), United States (96: Alaska, California, Florida, Maryland, Massachusetts, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Virginia, Washington)

• Blancan of United States (3: California)

• Pliocene to Holocene of Chile (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Chile (5), Mexico (1), Taiwan (1), United States (7: California)

• Pliocene of Australia (1), Chile (11), Colombia (2), Ecuador (1), Holy See (Vatican City State) (1), Iceland (1), Indonesia (1), Italy (5), Mexico (9), New Zealand (2), Pakistan (1), Peru (3), Portugal (1), Spain (4), United States (52: California, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Australia (2), Chile (1), United States (3: Alaska, California)

• Miocene of Algeria (4), Argentina (3), Austria (1), Belgium (2), Brazil (4), Cape Verde (1), Chile (14), Colombia (1), Costa Rica (1), Egypt (1), Fiji (2), France (3), French Southern Territories (2), Germany (1), Haiti (5), India (1), Indonesia (2), Italy (1), Japan (6), Madagascar (1), Malta (1), Mexico (7), Morocco (3), New Zealand (7), Panama (7), Poland (1), Portugal (3), South Africa (1), Spain (1), Taiwan (1), United States (117: Alaska, California, Florida, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)

• Oligocene to Pliocene of Argentina (1)

• Oligocene to Miocene of United States (4: California, Florida, South Carolina)

• Oligocene of Colombia (1), Germany (2), Japan (6), New Zealand (1), Oman (1), Peru (1), Slovenia (1), United States (18: California, North Carolina, South Carolina, Washington)

• Eocene of Indonesia (1), Namibia (1), Nigeria (2), the United Kingdom (3), United States (19: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas, Washington)

• Paleocene to Oligocene of Belize (2)

• Cretaceous of United States (1: Oregon)

• Jurassic of Canada (1: British Columbia)

Total: 593 collections including 752 occurrences

Show more details