Family Pristiglomidae Sanders and Allen 1973 (clam)

Bivalvia - Nuculida - Pristiglomidae

Synonym: Glomidae Verrill and Bush 1898 [replaced name]

Parent taxon: Pristiglomoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Coan et al. 2000 and Mikkelsen and Bieler 2008

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Pristiglominae Pseudoglomus Setiglominae

View classification

Ecology: slow-moving infaunal deposit feeder

Distribution: there are no occurrences of Pristiglomidae in the database

Show more details