Family Nautilidae de Blainville 1825 (nautiloid)

Cephalopoda - Nautilida - Nautilidae

Synonym: Eutrephoceratidae Hyatt 1894

Parent taxon: Nautilaceae according to C. Llompart 1986

See also Cichowolski et al. 2005, Gliozzi and Malatesta 1983, Juyal and Mathur 1994, Klinger 1985, Landman et al. 2007, Lehmann et al. 2016, Martin 1904, Shimansky 1975 and Teichert et al. 1964

Sister taxa: Aturiidae, Cenoceratidae, Cymatoceratidae, Hercoglossidae, Paracenoceratidae, Pseudonautilidae

Subtaxa: Allonautilus Anglonautilus Angulithes Belmonticeras Carinonautilus Cymatoceras Deltocymatoceras Epicymatoceras Euciphoceras Eucymatoceras Eutrephoceras Kummelonautilus Ligeiceras Nautilinae Nautilus Nautilus fricator Paracymatoceras Pseudocenoceras Stenzeloceras Strionautilus

View classification

Type: Allonautilus

Ecology: nektonic carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (6 collections), India (1), Indonesia (4), Japan (7), New Zealand (2), Papua New Guinea (2), the Philippines (1), Taiwan (1), Thailand (2)

• Miocene of Australia (21), France (3), Japan (4), Pakistan (1), Taiwan (2), United States (1: Oregon)

• Oligocene of India (1), Japan (2), Kazakhstan (1), United States (2: Oregon)

• Eocene of Antarctica (7), Australia (3), Austria (1), China (1), the Congo-Kinshasa (1), Croatia (1), Egypt (6), France (15), Hungary (1), India (1), Italy (2), Japan (8), Kazakhstan (2), Libya (2), New Zealand (2), Pakistan (1), Romania (1), Saudi Arabia (1), Somalia (2), the United Kingdom (18), United States (37: Alabama, California, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas, Washington)

• Paleocene to Eocene of United States (1: South Carolina)

• Paleocene of Argentina (2), Australia (4), Austria (2), China (1), Denmark (7), Egypt (1), Germany (1), Kazakhstan (2), Libya (1), New Zealand (1), the Russian Federation (1), Ukraine (8), United States (19: Alabama, California, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina)

• Paleogene of Spain (1)

• Cretaceous to Paleogene of Ukraine (1), United States (1: New Jersey)

• Cretaceous of Angola (2), Antarctica (24), Argentina (8), Armenia (4), Australia (1), Azerbaijan (1), Belgium (1), Canada (2: Alberta), Chile (9), Colombia (4), the Czech Republic (1), Denmark (2), Egypt (4), France (18), Georgia (1), Germany (44), Greenland (3), India (13), Italy (2), Japan (34), Jordan (2), Kazakhstan (15), Madagascar (10), Mexico (20), Moldova (2), Morocco (6), Mozambique (7), New Zealand (7), Papua New Guinea (2), Peru (1), Poland (2), the Russian Federation (55), South Africa (1), Spain (27), Switzerland (11), Tanzania (1), Turkmenistan (13), Ukraine (44), the United Kingdom (27), United States (144: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), Uzbekistan (2)

• Jurassic of Austria (3), the Czech Republic (2), Egypt (1), France (11), Germany (1), Italy (1), Mexico (1), Portugal (2), Saudi Arabia (7), Spain (16), the United Kingdom (4), United States (8: Montana, Wyoming)

• Permian of Australia (1)

Total: 866 collections including 978 occurrences

Show more details