Family Ziphiidae Gray 1850 (beaked whale)

Mammalia - Odontoceti - Ziphiidae

Alternative spellings: Ziphiina, Ziphiini

Synonyms: Hyperoodontidae Gray 1846, Hyperoodontina Gray 1846, Hyperoodontini Moore 1968

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1850. Catalogue of the Mammalia in the collection of the British Museum, with descriptions of all the species and figures of the genera. Part I. Cetacea 1-153

Parent taxon: Synrhina according to F. G. Marx et al. 2016

See also Abel 1905, Abel 1914, Abel 1919, Agnarsson and May-Collado 2008, Ameghino 1889, Barnes et al. 1985, Benton 1993, Bergqvist et al. 1999, Berta 2017, Berta et al. 2006, Bianucci 1997, Bianucci et al. 2016, Bianucci et al. 2016, Bianucci et al. 2011, Bianucci et al. 2007, Bianucci et al. 2010, Bianucci et al. 1994, Bianucci and Landini 2007, Bonaparte 1849, Bonaparte 1850, Carroll 1988, Cope 1895, Dal Piaz 1929, Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951, Flower 1867, Foekens 2008, Fordyce and Barnes 1994, Fordyce et al. 1995, Fordyce and de Muizon 2001, Fraser and Purves 1960, Geisler et al. 2011, Geisler and Sanders 2003, Gill 1871, Gill 1872, Gill 1873, Gingerich 2005, Ginsburg and Janvier 1975, Gray 1846, Gray 1864, Gray 1865, Gray 1866, Gray 1868, Gray 1871, Hay 1930, Huxley 1864, Kasuya 1973, Kellogg 1928, Lambert 2005, Lambert et al. 2018, Lambert and Louwye 2006, Loughlin and Perez 1985, Lydekker 1887, McKenna and Bell 1997, Mead and Brownell 2005, Miller 1923, Moore 1968, Morgan 1994, Muizon 1984, Muizon 1991, Norman and Mead 2001, Nowak 1991, Pilleri 1985, Portis 1925, Ramassamy et al. 2018, Rice 1998, Rice 2002, Rice 2009, Scheffer and Rice 1963, Simpson 1945, Slijper 1936, Trouessart 1898, True 1908, Uhen et al. 2008, Van Deinse 1931, Vidal 1991 and Whitmore and Kaltenbach 2008

Sister taxon: Eurhinodelphinidae

Subtaxa: Anarnacinae Anoplonassa Aporotus Belemnoziphius Beneziphius Berardiinae Caviziphius Chavinziphius Chimuziphius Choneziphiidae Dagonodum Dioplodon senensis Eboroziphius Hyperoodontinae Indopacetina Messapicetus Nenga Ninoziphius Notoziphius Pelycorhamphus Pterocetus Rhinostodes Squaloziphiinae Synostodon Tasmacetina Tasmacetus Xhosacetus Ziphiina Ziphiinae Ziphiopsis Ziphirostrum

View classification

Ecology: aquatic piscivore-carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Angola (2 collections), Antarctica (3), Argentina (3), Australia (7), Brazil (3), Canada (1: Quebec), Chile (3), Denmark (1), France (1), India (2), Italy (1), Japan (8), Malaysia (1), Maldives (1), Mexico (2), Mozambique (2), New Caledonia (1), New Zealand (13), Peru (3), Portugal (2), the Russian Federation (1), Saint Helena (3), Somalia (1), South Africa (9), Spain (1), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (2), Tanzania (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (10: California, Florida, Minor Outlying Islands, North Carolina)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Italy (1), Spain (1), United States (1: Georgia)

• Pliocene of Australia (4), Belgium (4), Brazil (1), France (1), Italy (19), Japan (3), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (1), the United Kingdom (4), United States (6: Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina)

• Hemphillian of United States (4: California, Florida)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Australia (4), Belgium (1), the Netherlands (1), Portugal (2), South Africa (5), Spain (3)

• Miocene to Holocene of French Southern Territories (8)

• Miocene to Pleistocene of the Netherlands (1)

• Neogene of Australia (1), Indian Ocean (1), Japan (1), Madagascar (1), South Pacific (5), Southern Ocean (1), United States (2: California, Virginia)

• Miocene of Argentina (3), Australia (1), Belgium (6), Chile (1), Denmark (1), Ecuador (2), France (1), Italy (9), Japan (4), Kenya (1), Malta (4), the Netherlands (4), New Zealand (2), Peru (7), Portugal (1), South Africa (3), Spain (2), Ukraine (1), United States (11: California, Florida, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)

• Oligocene of Australia (1)

Total: 245 collections including 321 occurrences

Show more details