Family Drilliidae Olsson 1964 (snail)

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Drilliidae

Synonyms: Clavidae Casey 1904, Clavinae Casey 1904

Parent taxon: Conoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2011

See also Harzhauser and Mandic 2001, MacNeil 1960, Moore 1976, Petuch 2004 and Woodring 1970

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Agladrillia Antimelatoma Chesaclava Clathrodrillia Crassopleura Cymatosyrinx Darbya Drillia Hindsiclava Pseudoinquisitor Sediliopsis Spirotropis Splendrillia Stenodrillia Suavodrillia Syntomodrillia

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Costa Rica (3 collections), Djibouti (2), Italy (1), Japan (1), Mexico (5), Panama (3), United States (17: California, Florida, North Carolina), Vanuatu (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Malaysia (2), United States (1: Florida)

• Pliocene of Belgium (2), Colombia (2), Costa Rica (9), the Dominican Republic (3), Ecuador (6), Greece (2), Indonesia (2), Italy (13), Jamaica (6), Japan (5), Mexico (3), Panama (19), Papua New Guinea (1), United States (24: California, Florida, North Carolina, Virginia), Vanuatu (1), Venezuela (5)

• Miocene of Argentina (2), Australia (2), Austria (2), Brazil (3), Chile (1), Colombia (5), the Dominican Republic (2), Germany (33), Greece (2), Grenada (2), India (3), Indonesia (8), Italy (5), Japan (4), Myanmar (6), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (4), Panama (44), Romania (1), South Africa (1), Trinidad and Tobago (9), United States (29: California, Delaware, Florida, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina), Venezuela (1)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Argentina (1), United States (1: Florida)

• Oligocene of Australia (1), Haiti (1), Hungary (1), Myanmar (1), Panama (1), United States (30: Florida, Mississippi)

• Eocene of Antarctica (1), Bulgaria (2), France (3), Indonesia (1), Panama (1), Peru (1), the United Kingdom (9), United States (17: Alabama, California, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Washington)

Total: 382 collections including 618 occurrences

Show more details