Family Cathartidae Lafresnaye 1839 (New World vulture)

Aves - Cathartiformes - Cathartidae

Synonym: Vulturidae Illiger 1811

Parent taxon: Cathartiformes according to J. F. Clements et al. 2017

See also Amadon 1977, Carroll 1988, Emslie 1988, Emslie 1988, Emslie 1992, Guthrie 1992, Lambrecht 1933, Livezey and Zusi 2007, Mercerat 1897, Moreno and Mercerat 1891, Olson and Rasmussen 2001, Stucchi and Emslie 2005 and Stucchi et al. 2015

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Aizengyps Breagyps Catharista Cathartes Cathartidarum Cathartinae Coragyps Diatopornis Diatropornis Geronogyps Gymnogyps Hadrogyps Kuntur Palaeogyps Perugyps Phasmagyps Plesiocathartes Pliogyps Sarcoramphus Tapinopus Teratornithinae Vultur Wingegyps

View classification

Type: Cathartes

Ecology: volant carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Argentina (1 collection), the Bahamas (1), Bolivia (1), Cuba (2), Ecuador (1), Mexico (1), Peru (1), United States (41: California, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, New Mexico, Utah, Virginia), Venezuela (1)

• Blancan of United States (2: Florida, Kansas)

• Miocene of Argentina (3), Peru (1), United States (2: California, Florida)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Brazil (1)

• Eocene to Oligocene of France (1)

• Eocene of Germany (1), United States (1: Colorado)

Total: 62 collections including 94 occurrences

Show more details