Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dionide holdeni

Trilobita - Asaphida - Dionididae

Taxonomy
Dionide holdoni was named by Raymond (1925).

It was corrected as Dionide holdeni by Cooper (1953).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Dionide contrita was named by Raymond (1920). Its type specimen is MCZ 1591, a pygidium, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Dionide holdeni by Cooper (1953).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1920Dionide contrita Raymond p. 28 figs. Pl. 6, fig. 9
1925Dionide holdoni Raymond pp. 27-28 figs. pl. 1 f. 17, not 16
1953Dionide holdeni Cooper pp. 10-11 figs. pl. 3 f. 3-7

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
RankNameAuthor
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
subclassLibristomaFortey 1990
orderAsaphidaSalter 1864
familyDionididaeG├╝rich 1907
genusDionideBarrande 1847
speciesholdeni(Raymond 1925)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available