Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Antigone canadensis (sandhill crane)

Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Gruidae

Taxonomy
Ardea canadensis was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Megalornis canadensis by Wetmore (1928); it was recombined as Grus canadensis by Wetmore and Martin (1930), Wetmore (1931), Schultz and Howard (1935), Fisher (1952), Parmalee (1958), Emslie (1992) and Broughton (2004); it was recombined as Antigone canadensis by Clements et al. (2017).

Synonyms
  • Grus proavus was named by Marsh (1872). Its type specimen is PU 16258, a set of postcrania (sternum), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Grus canadensis by Wetmore (1958).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Ardea canadensis Linnaeus
1872Grus proavus Marsh
1928Megalornis canadensis Wetmore p. 3
1930Grus canadensis Wetmore and Martin p. 63
1931Grus canadensis Wetmore p. 36
1933Grus proavus Lambrecht p. 525
1935Grus canadensis Schultz and Howard p. 277
1952Grus canadensis Fisher p. 205
1958Grus canadensis Parmalee p. 172
1992Grus canadensis Emslie p. 263
2004Grus canadensis Broughton p. 25
2017Antigone canadensis Clements et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
RankNameAuthor
informalAvemetatarsalia
Ornithodira
Dinosauromorpha
Dinosauriformes
Dinosauria()
Saurischia()
Theropoda()
Neotheropoda
AverostraPaul 2002
Tetanurae
orderAvetheropoda
suborderCoelurosauria
Maniraptora
Paraves
classAves
PygostyliaChiappe 2002
Ornithothoraces
OrnithuromorphaChiappe et al. 1999
subclassOrnithurae
subclassNeornithesGadow 1893
Neognathae(Pycraft 1900)
NeoavesSibley et al. 1988
Terrestrornithes
Telmatorae
superorderCharadriimorphaeHuxley 1867
orderGruiformesBonaparte 1854
familyGruidaeVigors 1825
genusAntigoneReichenbach 1853
speciescanadensis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available