Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Turritriton

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Synonyms
  • Tritoniscus was named by Dall (1904). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Turritriton by Beu (2005).
  • Particymatium was named by Iredale (1936). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Turritriton by Beu (2005).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1904Tritoniscus Dall
1904Turritriton Dall p. 133
1936Particymatium Iredale p. 307
1992Turritriton Stilwell and Zinsmeister p. 116
2001Cymatium (Turritriton) Todd
2002Turritriton Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Cymatium (Turritriton) Beu p. 100
2008Cymatium (Turritriton) Landau et al. p. 455
2010Turritriton Beu p. 192
2010Turritriton Landau and Marques da Silva p. 54

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
subfamilyRanellinaeGray 1854
genusTurritritonDall 1904

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available