Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Metula

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Buccinidae

Taxonomy
Metula was named by Adams and Adams (1853) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo-l R Sepkoski's reference number: 1248]. It is extant. Its type is Metula hindsii.

It was assigned to Nassariinae by Wilson (1994); to Buccinidae by Olsson (1931), Woodring (1964), Olsson (1967), Ladd (1977), Ladd (1982) and Todd (2001); and to Neogastropoda by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Antemetula was named by Rehder (1943). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Metula by Olsson (1967).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1853Metula Adams and Adams
1931Metula Olsson p. 104
1943Antemetula Rehder
1964Metula Woodring p. 258
1967Metula Olsson p. 34
1977Metula Ladd p. 50
1982Metula Ladd p. 48
1994Metula Wilson p. 95
2001Metula Todd
2002Metula Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyBuccinoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyBuccinidaeRafinesque 1815
genusMetulaAdams and Adams 1853

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available