Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Pterochelus

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Pterochelus was named by Jousseaume (1880) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo-m-u R Sepkoski's reference number: 728]. It is extant. Its type is Murex acanthopterus.

It was reranked as Pteronotus (Pterochelus) by Finlay (1930); it was reranked as Pterynotus (Pterochelus) by Vokes (1970).

It was assigned to Pteronotus by Finlay (1930); to Pterynotus by Vokes (1970); to Muricidae by Todd (2001); and to Neogastropoda by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Alipurpura was named by Fischer (1884). It is extant.

    It was synonymized objectively with Pterochelus by Vokes (1970).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1880Pterochelus Jousseaume p. 335
1884Alipurpura Fischer p. 641
1930Pteronotus (Pterochelus) Finlay p. 77
1970Pterynotus (Pterochelus) Vokes p. 15
2001Pterochelus Todd
2002Pterochelus Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusPterochelusJousseaume 1880

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available