Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Meandrophyllia velamentosa

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Haplaraeidae

Taxonomy
Astrea velamentosa was named by Goldfuss (1826).

It was recombined as Thamnastraea velamentosa by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1851); it was recombined as Fungiastraea velamentosa by Leloux (1999); it was recombined as Meandrophyllia velamentosa by Baron-Szabo (2008).

Synonyms
  • Astrea gyrosa was named by Goldfuss (1826).

    It was recombined as Meandrophyllia gyrosa by Leloux (1999); it was synonymized subjectively with Meandrophyllia velamentosa by Baron-Szabo (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1826Astrea gyrosa Goldfuss
1826Astrea velamentosa Goldfuss
1851Thamnastraea velamentosa Milne-Edwards and Haime
1999Fungiastraea velamentosa Leloux
1999Meandrophyllia gyrosa Leloux
2008Meandrophyllia velamentosa Baron-Szabo

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
RankNameAuthor
suborderFungiinaVerrill 1865
familyHaplaraeidaeVaughan and Wells 1943
subfamilyMeandrophylliinae
genusMeandrophylliad'Orbigny 1849
speciesvelamentosa(Goldfuss 1826)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available