Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cladocora gracilis

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Faviidae

Taxonomy
Calamophyllia gracilis was named by d'Orbigny (1850). It is not extant.

It was recombined as Rhabdophyllia gracilis by Fromentel (1864); it was recombined as Cladocora gracilis by Baron-Szabo (2006).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Cladocora tenuis was named by Reuss (1854). It is not extant.

    It was recombined as Goniocora tenuis by Alloiteau (1957); it was recombined as Procladocora tenuis by Beauvais and Beauvais (1974); it was synonymized subjectively with Cladocora gracilis by Baron-Szabo (2006).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1850Calamophyllia gracilis d'Orbigny
1854Cladocora tenuis Reuss
1864Rhabdophyllia gracilis Fromentel
1957Goniocora tenuis Alloiteau
1974Procladocora tenuis Beauvais and Beauvais
2006Cladocora gracilis Baron-Szabo

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
RankNameAuthor
suborderFaviinaVaughan and Wells 1943
superfamilyFaviicaeGregory 1900
familyFaviidaeGregory 1900
genusCladocoraEhrenberg 1834
speciesgracilis(d'Orbigny 1850)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available