Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Oliva (Oliva) incrassata

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Olividae

Taxonomy
Voluta incrassata was named by Lightfoot (1786). It is extant.

It was recombined as Oliva (Oliva) incrassata by Keen (1971).

Synonyms
  • Oliva angulata was named by Lamarck (1811). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oliva (Oliva) incrassata by Keen (1971).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1786Voluta incrassata Lightfoot
1811Oliva angulata Lamarck
1971Oliva (Oliva) incrassata Keen p. 622

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropoda
subclassCaenogastropoda(Cox 1959)
Sorbeoconcha(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
RankNameAuthor
Hypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
superorderLatrogastropodaRiedel 2000
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyOlivoidea(Troschel 1869)
familyOlividaeLatreille 1825
subfamilyOlivinaeLatreille 1825
genusOlivaBruguière 1789
subgenusOlivaBruguière 1789
speciesincrassata(Lightfoot 1786)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Oliva (Oliva) incrassata Lightfoot 1786
show all | hide all
Invalid names: Oliva angulata Lamarck 1811 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: aragonitec
Entire body: yesg
Adult length: 10 to < 100g
Adult width: 10 to < 100g
Adult height: 10 to < 100g
Thickness: intermediateg
Folds: noneg
Ribbing: noneg
Spines: noneg
Internal reinforcement: noneg
Locomotion: actively mobilef
Life habit: epifaunalf
Diet: carnivoref
Vision: limitedc
Created: 2009-03-16 09:03:04
Modified: 2009-03-16 11:03:04
Source: g = genus, f = family, c = class
References: Kiessling 2004, Abbott and Dance 1986, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: base of the Pliocene to the top of the Late/Upper Pleistocene or 5.33300 to 0.01170 Ma

Collections (9 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Pliocene5.333 - 2.588Costa Rica Oliva angulata (66791)
Pliocene5.333 - 2.588Ecuador (Manabi) Oliva angulata (51886)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Peru Oliva incrassata (97649)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Ecuador (Manabi) Oliva incrassata (48665)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117Mexico (Sonora) Oliva incrassata (96565)
Calabrian1.8 - 0.774Ecuador Oliva angulata (97639)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Mexico (Sonora) Oliva incrassata (44963 96557 96558)