Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mungos mungo (banded mongoose)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Herpestidae

Taxonomy
Viverra mungo was named by Gmelin (1788). It is extant. It is the type species of Mungos.

It was recombined as Ichneumon mungo by Geoffroy (1803); it was recombined as Herpestes mungo by Desmarest (1820); it was recombined as Mangusta mungo by Fischer (1829); it was recombined as Mungos mungo by Allen (1919).

Synonyms
  • Herpestes fasciatus was named by Desmarest (1823) [illegal renaming of Herpestes mungo]. It is extant.

    It was recombined as Crossarchus fasciatus by Mivart (1882), Thomas (1882) and Heller (1911); it was synonymized subjectively with Mungos mungo by Allen (1919).
  • Ichneumon taenionotus was named by Smith (1835). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Ariela taenionota by Gray (1864); it was synonymized subjectively with Crossarchus fasciatus by Jentink (1888).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1788Viverra mungo Gmelin p. 84
1803Ichneumon mungo Geoffroy
1820Herpestes mungo Desmarest p. 211
1823Herpestes fasciatus Desmarest p. 58
1829Mangusta mungo Fischer p. 163
1835Ichneumon taenionotus Smith
1864Ariela taenionota Gray
1882Crossarchus fasciatus Mivart p. 181
1882Crossarchus fasciatus Thomas
1911Crossarchus fasciatus Heller p. 16
1919Mungos mungo Allen p. 30

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderFeliformiaKretzoi 1945
superfamilyAeluroideaFlower 1869
familyHerpestidae(Bonaparte 1845)
genusMungosGeoffroy Saint Hilaire and Cuvier 1795
speciesmungo(Gmelin 1788)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available