Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cadurcodon ardynensis

Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Amynodontidae

Taxonomy
Cadurcotherium ardynense was named by Osborn (1924). Its type specimen is AMNH 19154, a partial skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Ergilin Dzo [AMNH], which is in an Eocene terrestrial sandstone in the Ergilin Dzo Formation of Mongolia. It is the type species of Cadurcodon.

It was recombined as Cadurcodon ardynensis by Lucas and Emry (1996); it was recombined as Cadurcodon ardynense by Averianov et al. (2017).

Synonyms
  • Cadurcodon zaisanensis was named by Belyaeva (1962). Its type specimen is PIN 1979, a mandible, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Kalmakpay Mountain, which is in an Oligocene terrestrial horizon in Kazakhstan.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cadurcodon ardynensis by Lucas and Emry (1996).
  • Amynodon tuskabakensis was named by Biryukov (1963). Its type specimen is KAN Z-K-57-260/1419, a tooth, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Kiin Kerish (Kusto svita), which is in an Oligocene terrestrial horizon in Kazakhstan.

    It was recombined as Hypsamynodon tuskabakensis by Belyaeva (1971); it was synonymized subjectively with Cadurcodon ardynensis by Lucas and Emry (1996).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1924Cadurcotherium ardynense Osborn p. 1 figs. 1-2
1962Cadurcodon zaisanensis Belyaeva
1963Amynodon tuskabakensis Biryukov
1971Hypsamynodon tuskabakensis Belyaeva
1996Cadurcodon ardynensis Lucas and Emry
2017Cadurcodon ardynense Averianov et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
orderPerissodactyla()
Tapiromorpha(Haeckel 1873)
Ceratomorpha(Wood 1937)
superfamilyRhinocerotoidea
familyAmynodontidae
tribeCadurcodontini
genusCadurcodonKretzoi 1942
speciesardynensis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available