Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Peronidella

Calcarea - Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae

Synonyms
  • Peronella was named by Zittel (1878) [non Peronella Gray, 1855; non Peronella Morch, 1863].

    It was replaced with Peronidella by Hinde (1893).

    It was assigned to Porifera by Zittel (1878).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1878Peronella Zittel p. 30
1893Peronidella Hinde
2002Peronidella Sepkoski, Jr.
2004Peronidella Finks et al. p. 743

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumPoriferaGrant 1836
classCalcareaBowerbank 1864
orderCalcaroneaBidder 1898
RankNameAuthor
orderStellispongiida
familyStellispongiidaeDe Laubenfels 1955
subfamilyStellispongiinaeDe Laubenfels 1955
genusPeronidellaHinde 1893

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available