Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Favosites

Anthozoa - Favositida - Favositidae

Taxonomy
Favosites was named by Lamarck (1816). Its type is Favosites gothlandicus.

It was assigned to Favositinae by Klaamann (1964) and Murray (1985); and to Tabulata by Sepkoski (2002).

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Favosites petropolitana was named by Pander (1830). It is not extant.

    It was considered a nomen vanum by Pander (1830).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1816Favosites Lamarck
1830Favosites petropolitana Pander
1964Favosites Klaamann
1985Favosites Murray p. 33
2002Favosites Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassTabulataMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850
RankNameAuthor
orderFavositidaWedekind 1937
familyFavositidaeDana 1846
subfamilyFavositinaeDana 1846
genusFavositesLamarck 1816

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available