Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Paleofavosites

Anthozoa - Favositida - Favositidae

Taxonomy
Paleofavosites was named by Twenhofel (1914). It is not extant. Its type is Favosites aspera.

It was corrected as Palaeofavosites by Klaamann (1964).

It was assigned to Tabulata by Nelson (1963); to Palaeofavositinae by Klaamann (1964); to Paleofavositinae by Hill (1981) and Murray (1985); to Favositidae by Gierlowski and Langenheim (1985); and to Tabulata by Sepkoski (2002).

Species

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Calamopora was named by Goldfuss (1829).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Paleofavosites by Hill (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1829Calamopora Goldfuss
1914Paleofavosites Twenhofel
1963Palaeofavosites Nelson
1964Palaeofavosites Klaamann
1981Paleofavosites Hill
1985Paleofavosites Gierlowski and Langenheim, Jr.
1985Paleofavosites Murray p. 34
2002Paleofavosites Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
RankNameAuthor
subclassTabulataMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850
orderFavositidaWedekind 1937
familyFavositidaeDana 1846
genusPaleofavositesTwenhofel 1914

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available