Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Terrapene carolina (common box turtle)

Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae

Synonyms
  • Terrapene innoxia was named by Hay (1916) [spelt inoxia by Oelrich 1953 and innoxia by Milstead 1956 and Holman and Fritz 2005]. Its type specimen is USNM 8824, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Vero, which is in a Pleistocene channel sandstone/sandstone in Florida.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Terrapene canaliculata by Barbour and Stetson (1931) and Milstead (1956); it was synonymized subjectively with Testudo carolina by Auffenberg (1958) and Holman and Fritz (2005); it was synonymized subjectively with Terrapene carolina by Vlachos (2018).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1820Terrapene carolina Merrem
1916Terrapene innoxia Hay
1953Terrapene innoxia Oelrich p. 34
1956Terrapene carolina Milstead p. 168
1958Terrapene carolina Auffenberg
1985Terrapene carolina Holman
1995Terrapene carolina Parris and Daeschler p. 564
2012Terrapene carolina Joyce et al. p. 185
2018Terrapene carolina Vlachos

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
RankNameAuthor
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
suborderCryptodira
Pantestudinoidea
superfamilyTestudinoidea
Panemydidae
familyEmydidaeRafinesque 1815
genusTerrapeneMerrem 1820
speciescarolina()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available