Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dibunophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Aulophyllidae

Taxonomy
Dibunophyllum was named by Thomson and Nicholson (1876) [Sepkoski's age data: D Fame-u C Bash-u Sepkoski's reference number: 163,680]. It is not extant. Its type is Clisiophyllum bipartitum.

It was assigned to Aulophyllinae by Hill (1956); to Dibunophyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Rodophyllum was named by Thomson (1874). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Dibunophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1874Rodophyllum Thomson
1876Dibunophyllum Thomson and Nicholson
1956Dibunophyllum Hill
1981Dibunophyllum Hill
2002Dibunophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderAulophyllina
familyAulophyllidaeDybowski 1873
subfamilyDibunophyllinaeWang 1950
genusDibunophyllumThomson and Nicholson 1876

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available