Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Kodonophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Kodonophyllidae

Taxonomy
Kodonophyllum was named by Wedekind (1927) [Sepkoski's age data: S Ldov D Gedi Sepkoski's reference number: 1240]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Kodonophyllinae by Hill (1956); to Kodonophyllidae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Patrophontes was named by Lang and Smith (1927). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Kodonophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1927Patrophontes Lang and Smith
1927Kodonophyllum Wedekind
1956Kodonophyllum Hill
1981Kodonophyllum Hill
2002Kodonophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStreptelasmatinaWedekind 1927
familyKodonophyllidaeWedekind 1927
genusKodonophyllumWedekind 1927

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available