Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bryanpattersonia sulcidens

Mammalia - Notoungulata - Archaeohyracidae

Taxonomy
Archaeohyrax sulcidens was named by Ameghino (1902) [MACN 10906 (incorrectly listed as 1096 in Simpson (1967) consists of many isolated teeth; a left m1 was chosen as lectotype.]. Its type specimen is MACN 10906 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Mustersan of Patagonia, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in Argentina.

It was recombined as Bryanpattersonia sulcidens by Simpson (1967); it was considered a nomen vanum by Reguero et al. (2003).

Synonyms
  • Archaeohyrax gracilis was named by Roth (1903) [Both of the type specimens are probably from the same individual. If this association proves incorrect, then MLP 12-1522 would become the lectotype (following Simpson, 1967)]. Its type specimen is MLP 12-1522, fragment of left maxilla bearing P1-M3, and MLP 12-1518 (Roth’s #, a maxilla. Its type locality is Cañadón Blanco, Chubut, Argentina, which is in an Oligocene terrestrial horizon in Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Bryanpattersonia sulcidens by Simpson (1967); it was recombined as Protarchaeohyrax gracilis by Reguero et al. (2003).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1902Archaeohyrax sulcidens Ameghino p. 8
1903Archaeohyrax gracilis Roth pp. 22-23
1967Bryanpattersonia sulcidens Simpson
2003Protarchaeohyrax gracilis Reguero et al. p. 3

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
orderNotoungulata
suborderHegetotheria
familyArchaeohyracidae
genusBryanpattersonia
speciessulcidens()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available