Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Calyptosuchus wellesi

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Calyptosuchus wellesi was named by Long and Ballew (1985). Its type specimen is UMMP 13950, a set of postcrania (Armor and pelvis), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is NE of Rotten Hill, breaks of Cerita de la Cruz Creek, which is in a Carnian/Norian terrestrial horizon in the Tecovas Formation of Texas.

It was recombined as Stagonolepis wellesi by Murry and Long (1989), Long and Murry (1995) and Irmis (2005).

Synonyms
  • Acompsosaurus wingatensis was named by Mehl (1915). Its type specimen is FMNH UW 3811 (specimen lost), a set of postcrania (Pelvic girdle and other postcranial elements), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Fort Wingate, which is in a Norian terrestrial shale in the Chinle Formation of New Mexico.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Calyptosuchus wellesi by Desojo et al. (2013).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1915Acompsosaurus wingatensis Mehl p. 735
1985Calyptosuchus wellesi Long and Ballew
1989Stagonolepis wellesi Murry and Long
1995Stagonolepis wellesi Long and Murry p. 82
2005Stagonolepis wellesi Irmis p. 77
2013Calyptosuchus wellesi Desojo et al.
2016Calyptosuchus wellesi Parker

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
RankNameAuthor
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
Pseudosuchia(Zittel 1890)
SuchiaKrebs 1974
Aetosauria(Lydekker 1889)
Stagonolepididae(Lydekker 1887)
suborderDesmatosuchia
subfamilyDesmatosuchinae
genusCalyptosuchus
specieswellesi

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Diet: herbivoresubo
Created: 2009-01-03 20:38:33
Modified: 2009-01-03 22:38:33
Source: subo = suborder, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Benton 1983, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: base of the Carnian to the top of the Norian or 237.00000 to 208.50000 Ma

Collections (44 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Carnian237.0 - 228.0USA (Texas) Stagonolepis wellesi (84271)
Carnian - Norian237.0 - 208.5USA (Texas) Parasuchia indet. (71976) Phytosauria indet. (type locality: 135662) Stagonolepis wellesi (98596)
Norian228.0 - 208.5USA (Arizona) Stagonolepis wellesi (39160 39219 52499 52500 57683 84264 84268 92322 92819 92821 92824 92850 92912 92922 92923 93113 93115 93116 93117 93118 93119 93120 93123 93126 93127 93129 93131 93135 93226 93227 93228 93229 93232 93354 93356 93541)
Norian228.0 - 208.5USA (New Mexico) Acompsosaurus wingatensis (93559) Calyptosuchus sp. (93611) Stagonolepis wellesi (179082)
Norian228.0 - 208.5USA (Texas) Stagonolepis wellesi (94493)