Where: Indonesia (7.5° S, 110.0° E: paleocoordinates 7.6° S, 110.3° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: NN 16 nannofossil zone, Upper Kalibeng Formation, Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)
• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Unknown relationship to other units. AGE: Pliocene according to Skwarko (1994); Early Pliocene based on correlation table of Shuto (1975), which is favored here as it accounts for mollusca and foraminiferal biostratigraphy, rather than historic age assignments.
•JA: nannoplankton zone NN 16 (Late Pliocene) according to Siesser et al. (1984)
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: coastal; shelly/skeletal, argillaceous sandstone and shelly/skeletal marl
•JA: "an open-ocean environment of normal salinity" based on nannoplankton (Siesser et al. 1984)
•JA: most material is apparently from the "Turritella beds (argillaceous sand)" a.k.a. "Operculina-bearing sandstone" or from the "Corbicula bed" a.k.a. "Corbicula-rich marl," which are separated by about 6 m (Siesser et al. 1984)
Size class: macrofossils
Collection methods: COLLECTOR: Presumably K. Martin. REPOSITORY: Natt. Natuurhist. Mus., Leiden and GRDC Coll., Bandung (Indonesia).
Primary reference: S. K. Skwarko. 1994. Mollusca in Indonesian Cenozoic biostratigraphy (a computerised compilation) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 70079: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.03.2007
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
Bassina (Callanaitis) javana venus clam
Dosinia (Phacosoma) cumingii venus clam | |
Cycladicama alata clam | |
Corbicula gerthi Oostingh 1935 clam | |
Laevicardium (Laevicardium) cf. tegalense Oostingh 1934 cockle | |
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam | |
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Amusium pleuronectes, Lentipecten kadari, Chlamys sp., "Chlamys (Mimachlamys) cf. singaporinus" = Mimachlamys singaporinus
Lentipecten kadari Kotaka and Hasibuan 1983 scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
"Chlamys (Mimachlamys) cf. singaporinus" = Mimachlamys singaporinus Sowerby 1853 scallop | |
"Placuna placenta" = Placuna (Placuna) placenta
"Placuna placenta" = Placuna (Placuna) placenta Linnaeus 1758 scallop | |
Anomia sp. Linnaeus 1758 jingle | |
Trisidos semitorta Lamarck 1819 clam
"Anadara nodifera" = Anadara (Tegillarca) nodifera Martens 1860 ark
Anadara (Anadara) tambacana Martin 1883 ark | |
Cucullaea granulosa Jonas 1846 clam | |
Arcopsis (Arcopsis) djoereiensis Oostringh 1935 clam | |
Gastropoda | |
Cheilea tortilis hoof shell
Hipponix (Malluvium) lissus hoof shell | |
"Vermetus (Lemintina) javanus" = Vermetus javanus
"Vermetus (Lemintina) javanus" = Vermetus javanus Martin 1879 worm shell | |
Natica hypoglypha, Natica sp., "Natica ruffa" = Natica vitellus1, "Notocochlis gualteriana" = Natica gualteriana2, Natica (Natica) gendinganensis, "Sinum (Eunaticina) papilla" = Eunaticina papilla, Sinum (Eunaticina) lamarkianus, Neverita sulcifera, "Neverita didyma" = Glossaulax didyma, Polinices (Naticina) candidissima, Mammilla mammata, "Natica (Natica) zebra" = Tanea undulata
Natica hypoglypha moon snail
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Natica (Natica) gendinganensis moon snail
Sinum (Eunaticina) lamarkianus moon snail
"Natica (Natica) zebra" = Tanea undulata Röding 1798 moon snail | |
Volema myristica snail | |
| |
"Oliva (Anazola) rufula" = Anazola, Oliva tricincta, Oliva sondeiana, Oliva (Strephona) australis, Oliva (Oliva) ispidula, Ancilla (Sparella) cinnamomea, Ancilla (Ancilla) vernedei, Ancilla (Ancilla) junghuhni
Ancilla (Ancilla) vernedei olive snail | |
| |
"Palmadusta (Palmadusta) punctata" = Notadusta punctata, Staphylaea (Staphylaea) staphylaea, Staphylaea (Nuclearia) soloensis, Erosaria (Erosaria) pliostaphylaea, "Zoila (Zoila) gendinganensis" = Afrozoila gendinganensis, "Talparia (Talparia) cf. talpa" = Talparia talpa, Erronea (Adusta) jungens, Erronea (Adusta) sondeiana
"Palmadusta (Palmadusta) punctata" = Notadusta punctata Linneaus 1771 cowry SUBSPECIES: P. (P.) punctata atomaria
Staphylaea (Nuclearia) soloensis Schilder 1937 cowry
Erosaria (Erosaria) pliostaphylaea Schilder 1927 cowry
"Zoila (Zoila) gendinganensis" = Afrozoila gendinganensis Martin 1899 cowry SUBSPECIES: Z. (Z.) gendinganensis gendinganensis
"Talparia (Talparia) cf. talpa" = Talparia talpa Linnaeus 1758 cowry SUBSPECIES: T. (T.) talpa talpa
Erronea (Adusta) jungens Schilder 1937 cowry
Erronea (Adusta) sondeiana Martin 1899 cowry | |
Dientomochilus sp., "Tibia (Sulcogladius) powisii" = Tibia (Sulcogladius) powisi
Dientomochilus sp. Cossmann 1904 snail
"Tibia (Sulcogladius) powisii" = Tibia (Sulcogladius) powisi Petit 1840 snail | |
Canarium gendinganensis, Canarium (Euprotomus) lamarkii, Tibia (Tibia) verbeeki, Strombus sp., Strombus (Lambiostrombus) fennemai, Strombus (Lambiostrombus) madiunensis, Strombus (Lambiostrombus) pulchellus, Strombus (Lambiostrombus) rutteni, Strombus (Lambiostrombus) sp., "Strombus (Lambiostrombus) canarium" = Laevistrombus canarium
Canarium gendinganensis true conch
Canarium (Euprotomus) lamarkii true conch
Tibia (Tibia) verbeeki true conch
Strombus sp. Linnaeus 1758 conch
Strombus (Lambiostrombus) sp. Linnaeus 1758 conch
"Strombus (Lambiostrombus) canarium" = Laevistrombus canarium Linnaeus 1758 conch | |
Xenophora sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell
Xenophora (Tugurium) calculifera Reeve 1842 carrier shell | |
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Cerithium sinensis cerith snail
Cerithium granosum Wood 1842 cerith snail | |
"Turritella cingulifera" = Turritella (Kurosioia) cingulifera, "Zaria angulata" = Kapalmerella ranikoti
"Turritella cingulifera" = Turritella (Kurosioia) cingulifera Sowerby 1825 turret shell
"Zaria angulata" = Kapalmerella ranikoti Vredenburg 1928 turret shell SUBSPECIES: Z. angulata djadjariensis
| |
Telescopium sp., Telescopium titan, Cerithidea (Cerithidea) sp., Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) jenkinsi
Telescopium sp. Monfort 1810 horn snail
Telescopium titan Martin 1889 horn snail
Cerithidea (Cerithidea) sp. Swainson 1840 horn snail
Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) jenkinsi Martin 1879 horn snail | |
Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial | |
Mathilda insulindae snail | |
Trochus (Tectus) fenestratus, Trochus sp., Thalotia sp., Calliostoma (Calliostoma) cosijni, Calliostoma (Calliostoma) soloense, Calliostoma (Calliostoma) tranquebaricum, Monilea (Monilea) calliferus
Trochus (Tectus) fenestratus Gmelin 1791 top snail
Trochus sp. Linnaeus 1758 top snail
Thalotia sp. Gray 1847 top snail
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) cosijni top snail
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) soloense top snail
Monilea (Monilea) calliferus top snail | |
Solariella (Solariella) karikalensis Cossmann 1911 snail | |
Turbo sp., "Marmarostoma sondeianus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma), "Marmarostoma (Batillus) gemmatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma), "Astraea (Astralium) petrosus" = Astralium
Turbo sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Marmarostoma sondeianus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) snail
"Marmarostoma (Batillus) gemmatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) snail
"Astraea (Astralium) petrosus" = Astralium snail | |
Scutus unguis Linnaeus 1758 snail | |
Nerita (Theliostyla) chameleon, "Nerita (Amphinerita) polita" = Nerita (Linnerita) polita
"Nerita (Amphinerita) polita" = Nerita (Linnerita) polita Linnaeus 1758 snail |