USNM728, Guadalupe Pass, Guadalupe Mountains (Permian of the United States)

Where: Texas (31.9° N, 104.8° W: paleocoordinates 3.4° N, 33.6° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Getaway Member (Cherry Canyon Formation), Roadian (272.3 - 268.8 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: slope; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Primary reference: G. A. Cooper and R. E. Grant. 1972. Permian brachiopods of west Texas, I. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 14:1-231 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 101767: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 02.01.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Proetida - Proetidae
Delaria granti3 Brezinski 1992 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Productida - Cooperinidae
Cooperina inexpectata4 Termier et al. 1966
 Productida - Aulostegidae
Rhamnaria sulcata4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Xenosteges quadratus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Xenosteges anomalus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Polymorpharia polymorpha4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Ctenalosia fixata4 Cooper and Stehli 1955
 Productida - Strophalosiidae
"Strophalosia inexpectans" = Guadalupelosia inexpectans4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Heteralosia sp.4 King 1938
Heteralosia magnispina4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
Waagenoconcha magnifica4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productellidae
Echinauris productelloides4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Liosotella spinumbona4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Paucispinifera tumida4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Bothrionia guadalupensis4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productidae
Yakovlevia costellata4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Grandaurispina sp.4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Grandaurispina rudis4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Grandaurispina belliformis4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
Leurosina delicata4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Dyoros) convexus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) auriculatus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) subquadratus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Eolyttonia progressa4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Productida - Cyclacanthariidae
Cyclacantharia robusta4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Tropidelasma sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1969
Tropidelasma furcillatum4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia sp.4 Waagen 1884
Derbyia texta4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia pannucia4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia filosa4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Meekella skenoides4 Girty 1909
Chileata
 Dictyonellida - Isogrammidae
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia tomea4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia hapala4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia citeria4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Thedusia dischides4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Composita sp.4 Brown 1849
Composita enormis4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Composita parasulcata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Composita prospera4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Cryptonellidae
Heterelasma sp.4 Girty 1909
Heterelasma concavum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Notothyris sp.4 Waagen 1882
 Terebratulida - Pseudodielasmatidae
Pseudodielasma sp.4 Brill 1940
Pseudodielasma magnum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma compactum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Dielasma ligonorum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Dielasma subcylindricum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Dielasma pictile4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
Metriolepis exserta4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Reticulariinidae
Reticulariina sp.4 Fredericks 1916
Reticulariina roscida4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
Paraspiriferina paginata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Strophopleuridae
Spiriferinaella medialis4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Cartorhium sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Cartorhium retusum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Spiriferellidae
Spiriferella gloverae4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
Rallacosta "sp. 1"4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Martinia causaria4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
"Crurithyris tholiaphor" = Orbicoelia tholiaphor4
"Crurithyris tholiaphor" = Orbicoelia tholiaphor4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
Neophricadothyris conara4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Phrenophoria pinguiformis4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Wellerella girtyi4 Cooper and Grant 1976
ssp. seorsa
Tautosia transenna4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Holosia ovoidea4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Pontisiidae
Divaricosta squarrosa4 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Rhynchonellida - Allorhynchidae
Allorhynchus permianum4 Stehli 1955
ssp. permianum
 Rhynchonellida - Petasmatheridae
Petasmatherus opulus4 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchoporidae
Rhynchopora palumbula4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Petasmariidae
Leiorhynchoidea rotundidorsa4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Leiorhynchoidea scelesta4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Stenoscisma sp.4 Conrad 1839
Stenoscisma aberrans4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Stenoscisma renode4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Lepidocrania sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Lepidocrania sublamellosa4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Pernopecten yini12 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Streblochondriidae
Guizhoupecten cheni11 Newell and Boyd 1985 scallop
 Pectinida - Chaenocardiidae
Obliquipecten granti12 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
Eocamptonectes papillatus12 Girty 1909 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
Girtypecten sublaqueatus12 Girty 1909 scallop
Cassianoides kingorum12 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
Heteropecten vanvleeti12 Beede 1902 scallop
 Pectinida - Pterinopectinidae
Pterinopectinella spinifera12 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Permanomiidae
Permanomia texana9 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
Prospondylus acinetus9 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
Pegmavalvula delicata9 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
Pegmavalvula gloveri9 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Heteroschizodus macomoides10 Newell and Boyd 1975 clam
Gastropoda
 Cyrtoneritimorpha - Orthonychiidae
"Platyceras (Orthonychia) bowsheri" = Orthonychia bowsheri14
"Platyceras (Orthonychia) bowsheri" = Orthonychia bowsheri14 Yochelson 1956 snail
Variant 3
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Worthenia multilineata" = Biarmeaspira multilineata2 Batten 1989 snail
Manzanospira manzanicum2 Girty 1909 snail
Worthenia corrugata2 Chronic 1952 snail
Worthenia latialveozona2 Batten 1989 snail
Worthenia alticarinata2 Batten 1989 snail
Worthenia bialveozona2 Batten 1989 snail
Worthenia crenulata2 Batten 1989 snail
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Babylonites carinatus14 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Planotectus cymbellatus n. sp.14 Yochelson 1956 snail
Discotropis publicus14 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Pseudophoridae
Sallya striata14 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Microdomatidae
Cyclites costatus n. sp.14 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli15, "Knightites (Retispira) texana" = Retispira texana15
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli15 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Knightites (Retispira) texana" = Retispira texana15 Yochelson 1960 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Warthia fissus15 Yochelson 1960 snail
Warthia saundersi n. sp.15 Yochelson 1960 snail
Euphemites sparciliratus15 Yochelson 1960 snail
Euphemites batteni15 Yochelson 1960 snail
Euphemites luxuriosus n. sp.15 Yochelson 1960 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Colpites striata2 Batten 1989 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Apachella turbiniformis2 Winters 1963 snail
Apachella pseudostrigillata2 Girty 1934 snail
Apachella translirata2 Winters 1956 snail
Apachella prodontia2 Winters 1963 snail
Apachella exaggerata2 Batten 1989 snail
Peruvispira delicata2 Chronic 1949 snail
Glyptotomaria (Glyptotomaria) pistra n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) coronatum" = Glabrocingulum coronatum2 Chronic 1952 snail
Ananias permianus2 Batten 1989 snail
Ananias labrectus2 Batten 1989 snail
Shwedagonia elegans1 Batten 1956 snail
Euconospira pulchra1 Batten 1958 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
Labridens shupei5 Yochelson 1956 snail
Cylindritopsis hamiltonae5 Erwin 1988 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Portlockiellidae
Tapinotomaria costata n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria globosa1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria pyramidalis n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria coronata n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
Lamellospira conica1 Batten 1958 snail
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Damilinidae
"? Lepetopsis beedei n. sp." = Novlepatella beedei15, "Lepetopsis parrishi" = Novlepatella parrishi15
"? Lepetopsis beedei n. sp." = Novlepatella beedei15 Yochelson 1960
"Lepetopsis parrishi" = Novlepatella parrishi15 Gurley 1884
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi13
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi13 Smith 1976 chiton
Demospongea
 Lithistida - Anthracosyconidae
Collatipora delicata6 Finks 1960 demosponge
 Agelasida - Guadalupiidae
Guadalupia microcamera8 Finks 2010 demosponge
Guadalupia zitteliana8 Girty 1909 demosponge
Cystothalamia nodulifera8 Girty 1909 demosponge
 Agelasida - Astroscleridae
Cooperaria getawayensis n. gen. n. sp.7
Cooperaria getawayensis n. gen. n. sp.7 Finks 1995 demosponge
 Agelasida - Catenispongiidae
Catenispongia agaricus n. gen. n. sp.7
Catenispongia agaricus n. gen. n. sp.7 Finks 1995 demosponge