Florissant (AMNH Collection) (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Teller County, Colorado (38.9° N, 105.3° W: paleocoordinates 40.4° N, 97.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Florissant Formation, Chadronian (37.2 - 33.9 Ma)

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - large; lithified, diatomaceous, tuffaceous shale

• "shales"

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: adpression

Collected by Sternberg, Duce, Rusk in 1909; reposited in the AMNH

• Some material possibly collected by Cockerell et al.

Primary reference: A. L. Melander. 1949. A Report on Some Miocene Diptera from Florissant, Colorado. American Museum Novitates 1407:1-61 [C. Labandeira/C. Labandeira/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123119: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 11.01.2012, edited by April Kinchloe and Amy Delelli

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hymenoptera - Scoliidae
Floriscolia relicta n. gen. n. sp.8
Floriscolia relicta n. gen. n. sp.8 Rasnitsyn 1993 wasp
AMNH 28775
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Lasius peritulus2 Cockerell 1927 ant
AMNH 22982
Formica robusta2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22976
Camponotus petrifactus2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22964
"Dolichoderus (Hypoclinea) antiquus" = Dolichoderus antiquus2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22973
Dolichoderus rohweri2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22974
Iridomyrmex florissantius2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22965
Elaeomyrmex gracilis2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22969
Liometopum scudderi2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22959
Liometopum miocenicum2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22954-22957
Miomyrmex impactus2 Cockerell 1927 ant
AMNH 22972
Protazteca elongata2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22978, 22979, 22980
Protazteca quadrata2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22962, 22963
Protazteca capitata2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22961
Aphaenogaster mayri2 Carpenter 1930 ant
AMNH 22966
 Hymenoptera - Bethylidae
Epyris deletus n. sp.1 Brues 1910 flat wasp
AMNH A3
 Hymenoptera - Thynnidae
Geotiphia sternbergi n. sp.3 Cockerell 1910 wasp
AMNH 10235
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Urosigalphus aeternus n. sp.1, "Exothecus abrogatus n. sp." = Colastes abrogatus1, Chelonus solidus n. sp.1, Microplitis vesperus n. sp.1, "Agathis juvenilis n. sp." = Bassus juvenilis1
Urosigalphus aeternus n. sp.1 Brues 1910 wasp
"Exothecus abrogatus n. sp." = Colastes abrogatus1 Brues 1910 wasp
AMNH A40
Chelonus solidus n. sp.1 Brues 1910 wasp
AMNH A126
Microplitis vesperus n. sp.1 Brues 1910 wasp
AMNH A104
"Agathis juvenilis n. sp." = Bassus juvenilis1 Brues 1910 wasp
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Tylecomnus pimploides n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
AMNH B3, B5
Mesoleptus exstirpatus n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
Hemiteles veternus n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
AMNH A90
Leptobatopsis ashmeadii n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
Lampronota tenebrosa n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
AMNH B15
Tryphon florissantensis n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
Tryphon senex n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
AMNH A62
Exochus captus n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
AMNH A48
Limnerium plenum n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
AMNH A77
Limnerium consuetum n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
AMNH A112
Limnerium depositum n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
AMNH A58
Mesochorus abolitus n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
AMNH A66
Mesochorus cataclysmi n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
Mesochorus carceratus n. sp.1 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
AMNH A15
 Hymenoptera - Chalcididae
Chalcis perdita n. sp.1 Brues 1910 chalcid wasp
AMNH A76
 Hymenoptera - Pteromalidae
Pteromalus exanimis n. sp.1 Brues 1910 chalcid wasp
AMNH A57, A55
 Hymenoptera - Eurytomidae
Eurytoma sepulta n. sp.1 Brues 1910 chalcid wasp
AMNH A9, A103
Eurytoma sequax n. sp.1 Brues 1910 chalcid wasp
AMNH A120
 Hymenoptera - Proctotrupidae
Proctotrypes exhumatus n. sp.1 Brues 1910 wasp
AMNH A97
 Hymenoptera -
Belyta mortuella n. sp.1 Brues 1910 wasp
AMNH A32
Galesimorpha wheeleri n. sp.1 Brues 1910 wasp
AMNH A52
 Hymenoptera - Figitidae
"Figites solus n. sp." = Palaeogronotoma sola1
"Figites solus n. sp." = Palaeogronotoma sola1 Brues 1910 wasp
AMNH A60
 Hymenoptera - Tenthredinidae
Eriocampa pristina n. sp.3 Cockerell 1910 wood wasp
AMNH 10314
 Coleoptera - Hydrophilidae
Hydrobius prisconatator9 Wickham 1911 water scavenger beetle
coll. 1908 (no station #)
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Diamesa extincta n. sp., Chironomus requiescens, "Chironomus sepultus n. sp." = Chironomus almelanderi
Diamesa extincta n. sp. Melander 1949 non biting midge
AMNH 26467
Chironomus requiescens Melander 1949 non biting midge
AMNH 26476
"Chironomus sepultus n. sp." = Chironomus almelanderi Arnaud 1966 non biting midge
AMNH 26477
 Diptera - Syrphidae
Pipiza melanderi n. sp.5, Leucozona nigra n. sp.5, Protochrysotoxum sphinx n. gen. n. sp.5
Pipiza melanderi n. sp.5 Hull 1945 hover fly
AMNH 154
Leucozona nigra n. sp.5 Hull 1945 hover fly
AMNH 157a
Protochrysotoxum sphinx n. gen. n. sp.5 Hull 1945 hover fly
AMNH 159
 Diptera - Empididae
Rhamphomyia senecta n. sp. Melander 1949 dagger fly
AMNH 26606 (coll. S.A. Rohwer)
 Diptera - Stratiomyidae
"Nemotelus prisculus n. sp." = Rhingiopsis prisculus3
"Nemotelus prisculus n. sp." = Rhingiopsis prisculus3 Cockerell 1910 soldier fly
AMNH 10181
 Diptera - Nemestrinidae
Neorhynchocephalus occultator, "Hirmoneurites willistoni n. gen. n. sp." = Hirmoneura (Hirmoneurites) willistoni3
Neorhynchocephalus occultator Cockerell 1908 tangle-veined fly
AMNH 26497
"Hirmoneurites willistoni n. gen. n. sp." = Hirmoneura (Hirmoneurites) willistoni3 Cockerell 1910 tangle-veined fly
AMNH 10244
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
Exechia priscula n. sp. Melander 1949 fungus gnat
AMNH 26462
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Cladura integra Scudder 1894 crane fly
AMNH 26460
Tipula clauda3 Scudder 1894 crane fly
Tipula heilprini3 Scudder 1894 crane fly
 Lepidoptera - Geometridae
? Hydriomena protrita n. sp.4 Cockerell 1922 geometer moth
 Trichoptera - Limnephilidae
Indusia cypridis n. sp.3 Cockerell 1910 caddisfly
AMNH 10190
 Trichoptera - Hydropsychidae
Hydropsyche scudderi3 Cockerell 1909 net-spinning caddisfly
 Ephemeroptera - Ephemeridae
Ephemera howarthi3 Cockerell 1908 burrowing mayfly
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
Aeshna larvata3 Scudder 1890 hawker dragonfly
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Cyprididae
Cypris florissantensis n. sp.3 Cockerell 1910 ostracod
On the case of Indusia cypridis
Arachnida
 Araneae - Lycosidae
Lycosa florissanti n. sp.7 Petrunkevitch 1922 wolf spider
AMNH 10234(10240)
Myriapoda
 Julida - Parajulidae
Parajulus cockerelli n. sp.6 Miner 1926 millipede
AMNH 22564(5)