Grizzly Buttes (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Uinta County, Wyoming (41.2° N, 110.5° W: paleocoordinates 45.2° N, 96.8° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: lower Member (Bridger Formation), Bridgerian (50.3 - 46.2 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by Marsh, Quigley, Harger, Matthew, Thomson, Gazin in 1870-1872, 1905; reposited in the AMNH, USNM, YPM

Primary reference: O. C. Marsh. 1872. Notice of some new Tertiary and post-Tertiary birds. The American Journal of Science and Arts, series 3 4(19-24):256-262 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 16228: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 26.03.1995, edited by Matthew Carrano, Philip Mannion, Roger Benson, Evangelos Vlachos, Patricia Holroyd and Terri Cleary

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• mostly from Bridger B2 according to Matthew 1909 and Osborn 1929
type of "Triacodon nanus" is from Grizzly Buttes: Thorpe 1923a
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Amyda exquisita n. sp.10, "Amyda franciscae n. sp." = Trionyx uintaensis10, "Aspideretes ellipticus" = Trionyx ellipticus10, "Amyda mira n. sp." = Trionyx mira10, "Platypeltis postera" = Trionyx mira10, "Platypeltis extensa n. sp." = Trionyx mira10
Amyda exquisita n. sp.10 Hay 1908 softshell turtle
portions of 2 individuals, which were collected in the Bridger beds of the Grizzly Buttes, Wyoming, by the museum's expedition of 1903. Of these specimens, number 5923 is taken as the type. It consists of the carapace (fragmentary but representing well the structure), the hyoplastra and hypoplastra of both sides somewhat damaged, one cervical vertebra, portions of both humeri, the left femur, portions of the pelvis, and various other leg and foot bones. Of the other individual, No. 5943, there are present only the hyoplastron and the hypoplastron of the right side
"Amyda franciscae n. sp." = Trionyx uintaensis10 Cope 1873 softshell turtle
AMNH 5936 (holotype) partial skeleton, level B
"Aspideretes ellipticus" = Trionyx ellipticus10 Hay 1908 softshell turtle
AMNH 5930
"Amyda mira n. sp." = Trionyx mira10 Hay 1908 softshell turtle
AMNH 6130, holotype partial skeleton discovered by the American Museum party of 1905, at Grizzly Buttes, Wyoming, in level B, of the Bridger Eocene
"Platypeltis postera" = Trionyx mira10 Hay 1908 softshell turtle
AMNH 5955, shell collected 1906
"Platypeltis extensa n. sp." = Trionyx mira10 Hay 1908 softshell turtle
AMNH 5951, holotype partial shell collected by O. P. Hay in 1903, western part of Grizzly Buttes
 Testudines - Baenidae
Chisternon undatum10, Chisternon undatum2, "Baena arenosa" = Baena arenosa10, "Baena sima" = Baena arenosa10, "Baena riparia n. sp." = Baena affinis10
Chisternon undatum10 Leidy 1871 turtle
AMNH 5959 (Hay, 1908, p. 86, fig. 72), a partial shell; AMNH 5962 (Hay, 1908, pp. 86, 87, figs. 73- 75), shell, skull, vertebrae, limb elements; AMNH 5964, shell. Locality: Grizzly Buttes West, Bridger Basin, Wyoming (label) (see Wheeler, 1961, pl. 2)
Chisternon undatum2 Leidy 1871 turtle
AMNH 5904, a shell, skull, vertebrae, and limb elements (referred to Chisternon hebraicum by Hay, 1908, pp. 89-91, figs. 82-87); AMNH 5961 (referred to Chisternon hebraicum by Hay, 1908, pp. 87-89, figs. 76-81, pl. 21 figs. 3, 4, pl. 23 fig. 1)
"Baena arenosa" = Baena arenosa10 Leidy 1870 turtle
AMNH 5900, AMNH 5906, AMNH 5921, AMNH 5922, AMNH 5935, AMNH 5957, AMNH 5965, AMNH 5985, AMNH 5986, AMNH 5990, all shells; AMNH 5952, shell, skull, limbs; AMNH 5973 (Hay, 1908, figs. 44-48, pl. 12), skull, shell, postcranium; AMNH 5984, shell, lower jaws, limb; USNM 18102, skull
"Baena sima" = Baena arenosa10 Leidy 1870 turtle
AMNH 5965, partial shell; 5907, partial skeleton with shell (informal paratypes)
"Baena riparia n. sp." = Baena affinis10 Leidy 1871 turtle
AMNH 5977 (type of Baena riparia Hay, 1908, figs. 59-66, pls. 17, 18, 19 figs. 1-3), an almost complete skeleton
 Testudines - Carettochelyidae
Anosteira ornata10 Leidy 1871 turtle
some of the four, now lost, types (possibly including USNM 4062), others were from Church Buttes [PaleoDB collection 16201]
 Testudines - Pantrionychidae
"Aspideretes guttatus" = Trionyx guttatus10, "Plastomenus molopinus" = Anostira molopina10, "Platypeltis trionychoides" = Anostira trionychoides10, Platypeltis trepida n. sp.9, "Platypeltis heteroglypta" = Trionyx heteroglyptus10, "Plastomenus thomasi" = Plastomenus thomasii10
"Aspideretes guttatus" = Trionyx guttatus10 Leidy 1869 turtle
AMNH 6005, 5917, 5993
"Plastomenus molopinus" = Anostira molopina10 Cope 1871 turtle
AMNH 5941, 5945 from level B, collected 1903
"Platypeltis trionychoides" = Anostira trionychoides10 Cope 1871 turtle
AMNH 5938, 6017, 5942, found in 1903
Platypeltis trepida n. sp.9 Hay 1907 turtle
1905 AMNH collection from"Grizzly Buttes" B2
"Platypeltis heteroglypta" = Trionyx heteroglyptus10 Cope 1873 turtle
AMNH specimen, collected in 1903 from the eastern part of Grizzly Buttes, Wyoming
"Plastomenus thomasi" = Plastomenus thomasii10 Cope 1871 turtle
AMNH 6018, nearly complete shell
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
"Testudo corsoni n. sp." = Hadrianus corsoni15
"Testudo corsoni n. sp." = Hadrianus corsoni15 Leidy 1871 turtle
 Testudines - Pangeoemydidae
"Echmatemys pusilla n. sp." = Bridgeremys pusilla11, "Clemmys morrisiae n. sp." = Bridgeremys pusilla10, Echmatemys arethusa n. sp.10, "Echmatemys cyane n. sp." = Echmatemys stevensoniana10, "Echmatemys aegle n. sp." = Echmatemys stevensoniana10
"Echmatemys pusilla n. sp." = Bridgeremys pusilla11 Hay 1908 turtle
AMNH 5992 - type (partial shell)
"Clemmys morrisiae n. sp." = Bridgeremys pusilla10 Hay 1908 turtle
AMNH 6029 (holotype), a partial shell (Hay 1908, figs. 359, 360, pl. 45.1–3)
Echmatemys arethusa n. sp.10 Hay 1908 turtle
AMNH 5920 (holotype), a partial shell (Hay 1908, figs. 421, 422, pl. 49)
"Echmatemys cyane n. sp." = Echmatemys stevensoniana10 Leidy 1870 turtle
AMNH 5924 (holotype), a partial shell (Hay 1908, figs. 423–427, pl. 49)
"Echmatemys aegle n. sp." = Echmatemys stevensoniana10 Leidy 1870 turtle
AMNH 5909 (holotype), a complete plastron and some carapacial bones (Hay 1908, figs. 436–438)
 Testudines - Adocidae
"Baptemys wyomingensis" = Adocus wyomingensis10
"Baptemys wyomingensis" = Adocus wyomingensis10 Leidy 1869 turtle
AMNH 5934 (shell), 5967 (shell and large portion of the skull)
Aves
 Strigiformes - Protostrigidae
Protostrix leptosteus27 Marsh 1871 owl
YPM type specimen of Marsh collected in 1870 from "Grizzly Buttes"; Rich 1982 describes an additional AMNH specimen from the lower Bridger at "Grizzly Buttes" collected in 1903 and called a "falconine" by Shufeldt 1913
 Gruiformes - Gruidae
Aletornis nobilis n. gen. n. sp., Aletornis bellus n. sp.
Aletornis nobilis n. gen. n. sp. Marsh 1872 crane
Aletornis bellus n. sp. Marsh 1872 crane
Reptilia
 Crocodylia - Crocodylidae
"Crocodylus affinis n. sp." = Crocodylus affinis20, "Brachyuranochampsa zangerli n. sp." = Crocodylus affinis19, "Crocodilus brevicollis n. sp." = Crocodylus affinis20, "Crocodilus liodon n. sp." = Crocodylus affinis16, Crocodilus ziphodon n. sp.16
"Crocodylus affinis n. sp." = Crocodylus affinis20 Marsh 1871 crocodile
YPM 1345 - type (skull and mandible)
"Brachyuranochampsa zangerli n. sp." = Crocodylus affinis19 Marsh 1871 crocodile
1903 AMNH Thomson collection from "Grizzly Buttes"
"Crocodilus brevicollis n. sp." = Crocodylus affinis20 Marsh 1871 crocodile
YPM 1349 - type (three cervical vertebrae)
"Crocodilus liodon n. sp." = Crocodylus affinis16 Marsh 1871 crocodile
YPM 1350b - type (very fragmentary skeleton including several vertebrae, the left quadrate, rostral fragments, and articulars and surangulars)
Crocodilus ziphodon n. sp.16 Marsh 1871 crocodile
YPM 1347
 Crocodylia - Alligatoridae
Allognathosuchus polyodon18 Cope 1873 crocodilian
L. S. Quackenbush AMNH collection from "Grizzly Buttes"
 Crocodylia - Planocraniidae
"Pristichampsus vorax" = Boverisuchus vorax14
"Pristichampsus vorax" = Boverisuchus vorax14 Troxell 1925 crocodilian
YPM 5890 (incomplete right quadrate)
 Squamata -
"Thinosaurus leptodus n. sp." = Saniwa ensidens5, "Thinosaurus paucidens n. gen. n. sp." = Saniwa ensidens5, "Thinosaurus grandis n. sp." = Saniwa ensidens5
"Thinosaurus leptodus n. sp." = Saniwa ensidens5 Leidy 1870 lizard
Originally Thinosaurus specimens: YPM 612 (holotype), anterior portion of right dentary, plus posterior skeleton; YPM 613, partial postcranial skeleton. Additional Saniwa specimens: YPM 1064, 10 dorsal vertebrae
"Thinosaurus paucidens n. gen. n. sp." = Saniwa ensidens5 Leidy 1870 lizard
YPM (unknown, lost holotype), greater part of a skeleton
"Thinosaurus grandis n. sp." = Saniwa ensidens5 Leidy 1870 lizard
YPM 611 (part) (holotype), trunk vertebra lacking the condylar end
 Squamata - Anguidae
"Glyptosaurus princeps n. sp." = Paraglyptosaurus princeps5, "Paraglyptosaurus princeps" = Paraglyptosaurus princeps23, "cf. Paraglyptosaurus princeps" = Paraglyptosaurus princeps23, "Glyptosaurus rugosus n. sp." = Paraglyptosaurus princeps5, Xestops vagans n. sp.5, "Glyptosaurus sylvestris n. gen. n. sp." = Glyptosaurus sylvestris5, "cf. Glyptosaurus sylvestris" = Glyptosaurus sylvestris23, "Glyptosaurus nodosus n. sp." = Glyptosaurus sylvestris5
"Glyptosaurus princeps n. sp." = Paraglyptosaurus princeps5 Marsh 1872 lizard
YPM 524 (=USNM 16539) (holotype), considerable portion of coalesced frontals, median part of right pterygoid, fragm. portions of both rami including symph. end of left dentary, dermal scutes, phalangeal bone, other fragments; (AMNH 5113 now G. sylvestris); AMNH 6054, nearly complete parietal, portion of left jugal, and alveolar border of one maxilla with six teeth, plus osteoderms (prev. G. sylvestris)
"Paraglyptosaurus princeps" = Paraglyptosaurus princeps23 Marsh 1872 lizard
YPM 1072, partial skull and postcranials (previously ID'd as G. sylvestris)
"cf. Paraglyptosaurus princeps" = Paraglyptosaurus princeps23 Marsh 1872 lizard
YPM 7581, frontal fragment
"Glyptosaurus rugosus n. sp." = Paraglyptosaurus princeps5 Marsh 1872 lizard
YPM 525 (= USNM 16526) (holotype), posterior portions of coosified frontal bones
Xestops vagans n. sp.5 Marsh 1873 lizard
YPM 541 (holotype), frontals, portions of dentaries, partial coronoid, fragment of pterygoid with teeth. numerous dermal scutes, other fragments of skull and jaws
"Glyptosaurus sylvestris n. gen. n. sp." = Glyptosaurus sylvestris5 Marsh 1871 lizard
YPM 526 (=USNM 6523) (holotype), left frontal; YPM 523 (prev. holotype of G. ocellatus), small patch of cranial scutes; YPM 521 (prev. holotype of G. brevidens), many parts of broken skull and jaws, several short articulated series of cervical and dorsal vertebrae and numerous skull and body osteoderm patches; YPM 1073, partial skull and postcranials; AMNH 6054 now referred to P. princeps (ref 16228); AMNH 5113, partial skull referred to G. princeps by Gilmore 1928, to G. sylv. by Sullivan 1979; AMNH 5902, partial skull
"cf. Glyptosaurus sylvestris" = Glyptosaurus sylvestris23 Marsh 1871 lizard
YPM 1073, fragment of left frontal
"Glyptosaurus nodosus n. sp." = Glyptosaurus sylvestris5 Marsh 1871 lizard
YPM 522 (=USNM 16520) (holotype), frontal, two body scutes, unidentified skull fragment
 Squamata - Boidae
"Boavus occidentalis n. gen. n. sp." = Boavus occidentalis6, "Boavus agilis n. sp." = Boavus occidentalis6, Boavus brevis n. sp.6, Lithophis sargenti n. gen. n. sp.6
"Boavus occidentalis n. gen. n. sp." = Boavus occidentalis6 Marsh 1871 boa
PMNH 511 (holotype), single dorsal vertebra; PMNH 2717, single dorsal vertebra
"Boavus agilis n. sp." = Boavus occidentalis6 Marsh 1871 boa
PMNH 2765 and 2766 (cotypes), thoracic vertebrae
Boavus brevis n. sp.6 Marsh 1871 boa
PMNH 468 (holotype), single thoracic vertebra
Lithophis sargenti n. gen. n. sp.6 Marsh 1871 boa
YPM 2719 (holotype), single thoracic vertebra
 Squamata - Rhineuridae
"Glyptosaurus anceps n. sp." = Lestophis anceps5
"Glyptosaurus anceps n. sp." = Lestophis anceps5 Marsh 1871 worm lizard
YPM 520 (holotype), single dorsal vertebra
Mammalia
 Cimolesta - Esthonychidae
Trogosus castoridens n. sp.4 Leidy 1871 tillodont
includes "Palaeosyops minor" type, which also is from Grizzly Buttes, see Gazin 1953
 Primates - Microsyopidae
Microsyops elegans n. sp.32 Marsh 1871 primate
see also Gunnell 1989
 Primates - Notharctidae
"Notharctus tenebrosus" = Notharctus tenebrosus7, "Notharctus pugnax" = Notharctus tenebrosus8, Smilodectes gracilis n. sp.32
"Notharctus tenebrosus" = Notharctus tenebrosus7 Leidy 1870 primate
Bridger B; includes types of "Thinolestes anceps," "Limnotherium affine," "Notharctus formosus," and "N. osborni"; latter from B2 at Grizzly Buttes West, also referred "N. osborni" from B2 at Grizzly Buttes East and "N. tenebrosus" from B2 and B3, see Granger and Gregory 1917; also includes specimen of Hamrick and Alexander 1996 from "Black's Fork Member... Bridger B... 'Butch Hill' toward the northern end of Grizzly Buttes East, approximately 3 km southwest of the outlying butte Turtle Hill"
"Notharctus pugnax" = Notharctus tenebrosus8 Leidy 1870 primate
B2 at Grizzly Buttes East and B3 at Grizzly Buttes; confirmed by Gingerich 1979a
Smilodectes gracilis n. sp.32 Marsh 1871 primate
from Bridger B: see Gazin 1958a; also includes type of "Notharctus matthewi" from Bridger B2 at Grizzly Buttes East, see Granger and Gregory 1917, Gingerich 1979a; may include tentatively referred "Aphanolemur" of Granger and Gregory 1917 from lower Bridger at Grizzly Buttes West
 Primates - Omomyidae
Omomys carteri1 Leidy 1869 primate
Bridger B2, Grizzly Buttes East
Uintanius ameghini3 Wortman 1904 primate
"lower Bridger"; type of "U. turriculorum" of Matthew 1915c from "Horizon B2"; referred specimen from Bridger B, see Szalay 1976
 Rodentia - Sciuravidae
? Tillomys parvidens n. sp.4 Marsh 1872 rodent
see Wilson 1938b
Sciuravus nitidus n. sp.4 Marsh 1871 rodent
see Wilson 1938a; includes type of "S. undans"
 Rodentia - Reithroparamyidae
Reithroparamys delicatissimus n. sp.4 Leidy 1871 rodent
see Wood 1962
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
"Ischyrotomus horribilis n. sp." = Pseudotomus horribilis4, Pseudotomus robustus n. sp.4, Paramys delicatus29, "Thisbemys plicatus n. sp." = Thisbemys corrugatus4, Leptotomus sp.12, Leptotomus parvus n. sp.4
"Ischyrotomus horribilis n. sp." = Pseudotomus horribilis4 Wood 1962 rodent
from Black's Fork Mbr.: see Wood 1962
Pseudotomus robustus n. sp.4 Marsh 1872 rodent
see Wood 1962
Paramys delicatus29 Leidy 1871 rodent
Grizzly Buttes East, Bridger B3
"Thisbemys plicatus n. sp." = Thisbemys corrugatus4 Wood 1959 rodent
from Bridger B3: see Wood 1962
Leptotomus sp.12 Matthew 1910 rodent
size of L. bridgerensis; "L. grandis" Wood 1962 from "Bridger B of Grizzly Buttes West"
Leptotomus parvus n. sp.4 Wood 1959 rodent
from Bridger B2: see McGrew 1959, Wood 1962
 Rodentia - Cylindrodontidae
Mysops minimus n. sp.4, Mysops parvus n. sp.4
Mysops minimus n. sp.4 Leidy 1871 rodent
see Wilson 1938b
Mysops parvus n. sp.4 Marsh 1872 rodent
see Wilson 1938b
 Condylarthra - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus paulus17 Leidy 1870 condylarth
"lower beds" (Matthew 1909); "middle B" and "Grizzly Buttes West (middle B)" (West 1979); confirmed by Redline 1997
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Entomolestes grangeri n. gen. n. sp.4
Entomolestes grangeri n. gen. n. sp.4 Matthew 1909 hedgehog
from Bridger B2 at Grizzly Buttes West: see Matthew 1909 and Robinson 1968b
 Lipotyphla - Geolabididae
"Nyctitherium dasypelix n. sp." = Marsholestes dasypelix4
"Nyctitherium dasypelix n. sp." = Marsholestes dasypelix4 Matthew 1909 placental
see Krishtalka 1976b; "found with that of Metacheiromys dasypus" (i.e., in Bridger B2): Simpson 1931
 Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
"Palaeosyops paludosus" = Palaeosyops paludosus21, "Limnohyops monoconus n. sp." = Palaeosyops paludosus4
"Palaeosyops paludosus" = Palaeosyops paludosus21 Leidy 1870 brontothere
from Bridger B2; one specimen is from Mountain View near Grizzly Buttes; also "P. major" type, from Grizzly Buttes (level unknown); type of "L. matthewi" from B2 at Grizzly Buttes West: see Osborn 1908, Osborn 1929
"Limnohyops monoconus n. sp." = Palaeosyops paludosus4 Leidy 1870 brontothere
and "L. priscus" type Osborn 1908: both from B2 at Grizzly Buttes West also "cotype" of L. priscus from B2 at Grizzly Buttes East
 Perissodactyla - Hyrachyidae
"Hyrachyus modestus" = Hyrachyus modestus28, "Hyrachyus affinis" = Hyrachyus modestus28
"Hyrachyus modestus" = Hyrachyus modestus28 Leidy 1870 odd-toed ungulate
B2; also Grizzly Buttes East, B2
"Hyrachyus affinis" = Hyrachyus modestus28 Leidy 1870 odd-toed ungulate
B2
 Perissodactyla -
"Helaletes nanus n. sp." = Helaletes nanus4, "Helaletes boops n. gen. n. sp." = Helaletes nanus22
"Helaletes nanus n. sp." = Helaletes nanus4 Marsh 1871 odd-toed ungulate
see Radinsky 1963; see also Schoch 1984b
"Helaletes boops n. gen. n. sp." = Helaletes nanus22 Marsh 1871 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Orohippus pumilus n. sp.4 Marsh 1871 horse
from "lower beds"; also "O. ballardi" type from Bridger B and referred specimen of "O. atavus": Granger 1908; see also Kitts 1957b
 Tribosphenida - Nyctitheriidae
Nyctitherium serotinum n. sp.4 Marsh 1872 placental
of Marsh see Matthew 1909 and Robinson 1968b
 Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Patriofelis ulta24, "Patriofelis latidens n. sp." = Patriofelis ferox4
Patriofelis ulta24 Leidy 1870 creodont
i.d. based on size
"Patriofelis latidens n. sp." = Patriofelis ferox4 Marsh 1872 creodont
from the lower Bridger see Thorpe 1923a
 Ferae - Viverravidae
Viverravus gracilis n. sp.4 Marsh 1872 placental
see Thorpe 1923a
Viverravus minutus30 Wortman 1901 placental
level not stated directly, but species is said to be restricted to the lower Bridger
 Ferae -
"Oodectes proximus n. sp." = Oodectes herpestoides4
"Oodectes proximus n. sp." = Oodectes herpestoides4 Wortman 1901 placental
of Matthew 1909 from "eastern part" of bluff
 Carnivora - Miacidae
Miacis parvivorus17 Cope 1872 carnivoran
"Lower Bridger"
 Carnivora -
Vulpavus profectus n. sp.4, "Miacis hargeri" = Vulpavus hargeri4, Vulpavus palustris n. sp.24
Vulpavus profectus n. sp.4 Matthew 1909 carnivoran
of Matthew 1909 from Bridger B2; see also Wang and Tedford 1994
"Miacis hargeri" = Vulpavus hargeri4 Wortman 1901 carnivoran
level not stated; see also Thorpe 1923a
Vulpavus palustris n. sp.24 Marsh 1871 carnivoran
lower Bridger
 Ferae - Metacheiromyidae
Metacheiromys marshi n. sp.32 Wortman 1903 placental
referred material from B2, and type of "M. tatusia" from Bridger B2: see Simpson 1931, Schoch 1984a
Metacheiromys dasypus n. sp.4 Osborn 1904 placental
from Bridger B2: see Simpson 1931, Schoch 1984a
 Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Scenopagus edenensis13 McGrew et al. 1959 elephant shrew
lower Bridger
 Acreodi - Mesonychidae
Mesonyx obtusidens24 Cope 1871 condylarth
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Sinopa rapax n. sp.4, "Tritemnodon agilis n. sp." = Sinopa agilis4, "Limnocyon verus n. sp." = Limnocyon verus4, "Limnocyon riparius n. sp." = Limnocyon verus31, "Thinocyon velox n. sp." = Limnocyon velox4
Sinopa rapax n. sp.4 Leidy 1871 eutherian
from Bridger B2 according to Matthew 1909; also "S. minor" type; also "Triacodon fallax" type of Thorpe 1923a
"Tritemnodon agilis n. sp." = Sinopa agilis4 Marsh 1872 eutherian
referred specimen discussed by Thorpe 1923a
"Limnocyon verus n. sp." = Limnocyon verus4 Marsh 1872 eutherian
see Thorpe 1923a
"Limnocyon riparius n. sp." = Limnocyon verus31 Marsh 1872 eutherian
"Thinocyon velox n. sp." = Limnocyon velox4 Marsh 1872 eutherian
includes Marsh's referred specimen of "Triacodon fallax": Thorpe 1923a
 Artiodactyla - Homacodontidae
Antiacodon pygmaeus26 Cope 1872 even-toed ungulate
Bridger B
 Artiodactyla -
Helohyus plicodon n. sp.4 Marsh 1872 even-toed ungulate
also at Bridger B2, see West 1984
 Sarcobora - Apatemyidae
Apatemys sp.25 Marsh 1872 insectivoran