Sohl and Koch OFR # 218 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Cheneyhatchee Ck; USGS # 27524 : 27899

Where: Barbour County, Alabama (31.8° N, 85.2° W: paleocoordinates 34.7° N, 63.4° W)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Contusotruncana contusa foram zone, lower Member (Providence Formation), Early/Lower Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Foraminiferal zonation from King and Skotnicki, 1992.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, calcareous sandstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4255: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
metazoan indet.
Worm Tubes
Malacostraca
  -
Malacostraca indet. Latreille 1802
Crab parts
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
 Serpulimorpha -
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sp. Linnaeus 1758 ark
Arca sp.
Striarca sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Striarca sp.
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris rotundata clam
Glycymeris rotundata (Gabb)
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea (Idonearca) littlei Gabb 1877 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) littlei Gabb
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
Pecten (Pecten) venustus scallop
Pecten (Pecten?) venustus Morton
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata, "Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata Forbes 1845 file clam
Lima (Lima) reticulata Lyell & For
"Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata Conrad 1858 file clam
Lima (Lima) acutilineata Conrad
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea sp.
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sp. Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
Pteria sp.
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervillia sp., "Gervillia ensiformis" = Gervilliopsis ensiformis
Gervillia sp. Defrance 1820 oyster
Gervillia sp.
"Gervillia ensiformis" = Gervilliopsis ensiformis Conrad 1858 oyster
Gervillia ensiformis (Conrad)
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Lithophaga sp.
Crenella elegantula Meek and Hayden 1862 mussel
Crenella elegantula Meek & Hayden
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Scambula perplana Conrad 1869 clam
Scambula perplana Conrad
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella sp. Chavan 1969 clam
Vetericardiella sp.
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
"Varicorbula sp." = Corbula (Varicorbula) Grant and Gale 1931 clam
Varicorbula sp.
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. - originally entered as "Caesticorbula sp."
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Tenea sp. Conrad 1870 clam
Tenea sp.
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora sp. Gabb 1869 clam
Cymbophora sp.
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyclorisma parva venus clam
Cyclorisma parva (Gardner)
Cyclorisma sp. Dall 1902 venus clam
Cyclorisma sp.
Legumen sp. Conrad 1858 venus clam
Legumen sp.
Aphrodina (Aphrodina) sp. Conrad 1869 venus clam
Aphrodina (Aphrodina) sp.
Cyprimeria depressa venus clam
Cyprimeria depressa Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Aenona sp., "Linearia metastriata" = Linearis, "Linearia sp." = Linearis, ? Tellina sp.
Aenona sp. Conrad 1870 tellin clam
Aenona sp.
"Linearia metastriata" = Linearis tellin clam
Linearia metastriata Conrad
"Linearia sp." = Linearis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Linearia sp.
? Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina ? sp. - originally entered as "Tellina ? sp."
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium sp. Mörch 1853 cockle
Trachycardium sp.
Protocardia (Brevicardium) sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
Protocardium (Brevicardium) sp. - originally entered as "Protocardium sp."
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummeli cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummel
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp.
 Solenida - Pharidae
Leptosolen biplicata Conrad 1858 clam
Leptosolen biplicata (Conrad)
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium sp. d'Orbigny 1850 clam
Unicardium sp.
 Myoida -
Eufistulina ripleyana clam
Eufistulana ripleyana (Stephenson) - originally entered as "Eufistulana ripleyana"
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar Barrande 1881 clam
Nucula amica Gardner
 Protobranchia -
"Perissonata sp." = Perrisonota
"Perissonata sp." = Perrisonota Conrad 1869 clam
Perrisonota sp.
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Striaticostatum sp. Sohl 1963 wentletrap
Striaticostatum sp.
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp. de Boury 1890 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp.
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Cylichna sp. Lovén 1846 snail
Cylichna sp.
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Buccinopsis crassicostata Gabb 1876 true whelk
Buccinopsis crassicostata (Gabb)
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Remera sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Remera sp.
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
"? Palaeopsephaea sp." = Paleopsephaea Wade 1926 snail
Paleopsephaea ? sp. - originally entered as "Paleopsephaea ? sp."
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Caveola sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Caveola sp.
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad)
"Paladmete gardneri" = Paladmete gardnerae Wade snail
Paladmete gardneri Wade
Paladmete laevis Sohl 1964 snail
Paladmete laevis Sohl
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Volutomorpha sp. Gabb 1877 volute
Volutomorpha sp.
Liopeplum sp. Dall 1890 volute
Liopeplum sp.
Liopeplum cretaceum Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum cretaceum (Conrad)
Liopeplum canalis Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum canalis (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Sargana sp. Stephenson 1923 murex snail
Sargana sp.
 Neogastropoda - Moreidae
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) sp. snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) sp. - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus sp."
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Amuletum sp. Stephenson 1941 turrid
Amuletum sp.
Remnita sp. Stephenson 1941 turrid
Remnita sp.
Beretra sp. Stephenson 1941 turrid
Beretra sp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Pterocerella sp. Meek 1864 snail
Pterocerella sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira sp. Agassiz 1837 moon snail
Euspira sp.
Amaurellina stephensoni moon snail
Amaurellina stephensoni (Wade)
Gyrodes sp. Conrad 1860 moon snail
Gyrodes sp.
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum sp. Schumacher 1817 slipper shell
Crucibulum sp.
 Tonnoidea -
Tintorium sp. Sohl 1960 snail
Tintorium sp.
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Turboella sp. Leach in Gray 1847 snail
Turboella sp.
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Laxispira monilifera, Turritella hilgardi, Turritella tippana, "Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Laxispira monilifera Sohl 1964 turret shell
Laxispira monilifera Sohl
Turritella hilgardi turret shell
Turritella hilgardi Sohl
Turritella tippana Conrad 1858 turret shell
Turritella tippana Conrad
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Tectibranchia - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha mortoni Forbes 1845 snail
Ellipsoscapha mortoni (Forbes)
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Margaritella sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 snail
Margaritella sp.
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus obnutus tusk shell
Cadulus obnutus (Conrad)
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
Sphenodiscus sp. Meek 1871 ammonite
Sphenodiscus sp.
Sphenodiscus lobatus Tuomey 1856 ammonite
Sphenodiscus lobatus (Toumey)
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites sp. Meek 1870 ammonite
Discoscaphites sp.
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (branching)
Mesostoma
  -
Mesostoma sp. Ehrenberg 1837
Mesostoma sp.